Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Sangmu Gynmasium, Seongnam
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988
Format: Two groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Gold: KOR Han Myeong-U
Silver: TUR Necmi Gençalp
Bronze: TCH Jozef Lohyňa

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE CP
1 Han Myeong-U 31 South Korea KOR Gold
2 Necmi Gençalp 28 Turkey TUR Silver
3 Jozef Lohyňa 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Bronze
4 Aleksandr Tambovtsev 24 Soviet Union URS
5 Puntsagiin Sükhbat 24 Mongolia MGL
6 Mark Schultz 27 United States USA
7 Atsushi Ito 24 Japan JPN
8 Hans Gstöttner 20 East Germany GDR
AC Čedo Nikolovski 27 Yugoslavia YUG Eliminated r5/6 Group A 10,0
AC Ahmed Afghan 18 Iran IRI Eliminated r4/6 Group A 8,5
AC Chris Rinke 27 Canada CAN Eliminated r4/6 Group A 7,0
AC Daniel Iglesias 26 Argentina ARG Eliminated r3/6 Group A 5,0
AC Chi Man-Hsien 20 Chinese Taipei TPE Eliminated r3/6 Group A 4,5
AC Moustafa Ramada Hussain 21 Egypt EGY Eliminated r3/6 Group A 4,0
AC Francisco Iglesias 23 Spain ESP Eliminated r3/6 Group A 4,0
AC Oumar N'Gom 30 Senegal SEN Eliminated r2/6 Group A 1,0
AC Pierre-Didier Jollien 24 Switzerland SUI Eliminated r2/6 Group A 1,0
AC Matarr Jarju Gambia GAM Eliminated r2/6 Group A 0,0
AC Barthelémy N'To 25 Cameroon CMR Withdrew r2/6 Group A 0,0
AC Jouni Ilomäki 28 Finland FIN Eliminated r5/7 Group B 11,0
AC Victor Kodei 22 Nigeria NGR Eliminated r5/7 Group B 10,0
AC Mohamed Zayar 24 Syria SYR Eliminated r4/7 Group B 7,5
AC Andrzej Radomski 26 Poland POL Eliminated r3/7 Group B 5,0
AC Reiner Trik 25 West Germany FRG Eliminated r3/7 Group B 3,5
AC Martin Doyle 29 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 2,0
AC Aleksandar Nanev 29 Bulgaria BUL Eliminated r2/7 Group B 1,0
AC László Dvorák 23 Hungary HUN Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Mohammed Jabouri Iraq IRQ Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Ubaldo Rodríguez 30 Puerto Rico PUR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0