Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Sangmu Gynmasium, Seongnam
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988
Format: Two groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Gold: URS Arsen Fadzayev
Silver: KOR Park Jang-Sun
Bronze: USA Nate Carr

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE CP
1 Arsen Fadzayev 26 Soviet Union URS Gold
2 Park Jang-Sun 20 South Korea KOR Silver
3 Nate Carr 28 United States USA Bronze
4 Kosei Akaishi 23 Japan JPN
5 David McKay 28 Canada CAN
6 Jukka Rauhala 29 Finland FIN
7 Alexander Leipold 19 West Germany FRG
8 Angel Yasenov 23 Bulgaria BUL
AC Amir Reza Khadem Azgadhi 18 Iran IRI Eliminated r5/7 Group A 13,5
AC Amar Wattar 21 Syria SYR Eliminated r5/7 Group A 10,5
AC Georgios Athanasiadis 26 Greece GRE Eliminated r4/7 Group A 9,5
AC Herminio Hidalgo 26 Panama PAN Eliminated r4/7 Group A 7,5
AC Mohamed El-Khodary 22 Egypt EGY Eliminated r3/7 Group A 5,0
AC Ho Bisgaltu 20 China CHN Eliminated r2/7 Group A 1,0
AC Gustavo Manzur 28 El Salvador ESA Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,5
AC Juan Caride 22 Spain ESP Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Kiptoo Salbei 24 Kenya KEN Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Edmundo Ichillumpa 31 Peru PER Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Dean-Carlos Manibog 20 Philippines PHI Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Cris Brown 25 Australia AUS Eliminated r5/7 Group B 10,0
AC Khenmedekhiin Amaraa 23 Mongolia MGL Eliminated r5/7 Group B 10,0
AC Fevzi Şeker 26 Turkey TUR Eliminated r4/7 Group B 10,0
AC Andrzej Kubiak 27 Poland POL Eliminated r3/7 Group B 7,0
AC Daniel Navarrete 25 Argentina ARG Eliminated r3/7 Group B 4,5
AC Attila Podolszki 23 Hungary HUN Eliminated r2/7 Group B 4,5
AC Gérard Sartoro 26 France FRA Eliminated r2/7 Group B 2,0
AC Satyawan 23 India IND Eliminated r2/7 Group B 2,0
AC René Neyer 27 Switzerland SUI Eliminated r2/7 Group B 1,0
AC Mohammad Shir Afghanistan AFG Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Muneir Al-Masri 25 Jordan JOR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0