Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Sangmu Gynmasium, Seongnam
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988
Format: Two groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Gold: JPN Mitsuru Sato
Silver: YUG Šaban Trstena
Bronze: URS Volodymyr Tohuzov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE CP
1 Mitsuru Sato 26 Japan JPN Gold
2 Šaban Trstena 23 Yugoslavia YUG Silver
3 Volodymyr Tohuzov 22 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 László Bíró 28 Hungary HUN
5 Arslan Seyhanlı 28 Turkey TUR
6 Kim Jong-O 21 South Korea KOR
7 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar 21 Mongolia MGL
8 Valentin Yordanov 28 Bulgaria BUL
AC Władysław Stecyk 37 Poland POL Eliminated r5/7 Group A 12,0
AC Thierry Bourdin 25 France FRA Eliminated r5/7 Group A 11,5
AC Majid Torkan 23 Iran IRI Eliminated r4/7 Group A 8,5
AC Bernardo Olvera 25 Mexico MEX Eliminated r3/7 Group A 5,0
AC Ken Chertow 21 United States USA Eliminated r3/7 Group A 4,5
AC Christopher Woodcroft 23 Canada CAN Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Edvin Eduardo Vázquez 18 Guatemala GUA Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Ousmane Diallo Guinea GUI Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Surya Saputra 20 Indonesia INA Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Garba Lame 20 Nigeria NGR Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Carlos Negron 24 Puerto Rico PUR Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Lo Chao-Cheng 19 Chinese Taipei TPE Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Oscar Muñoz 23 Colombia COL Eliminated r4/6 Group B 9,0
AC Herbert Tutsch 25 West Germany FRG Eliminated r4/6 Group B 9,0
AC Kuldeep Singh 22 India IND Eliminated r4/6 Group B 9,0
AC Ahmad Nasir Afghanistan AFG Eliminated r3/6 Group B 4,0
AC Nguyễn Kim Hương 18 Vietnam VIE Eliminated r3/6 Group B 4,0
AC Fayadh Minati Iraq IRQ Eliminated r2/6 Group B 2,0
AC Xu Jihua 22 China CHN Eliminated r2/6 Group B 1,0
AC Jihad Sharif 20 Jordan JOR Eliminated r2/6 Group B 0,0
AC Lamachi Elimu 28 Kenya KEN Eliminated r2/6 Group B 0,0
AC Florentino Tirante 26 Philippines PHI Eliminated r2/6 Group B 0,0