Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Sangmu Gynmasium, Seongnam
Date Started: September 27, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Two groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Gold: USA John Smith
Silver: URS Stepan Sargsyan
Bronze: BUL Simeon Shterev

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE CP
1 John Smith 23 United States USA Gold
2 Stepan Sargsyan 26 Soviet Union URS Silver
3 Simeon Shterev 29 Bulgaria BUL Bronze
4 Akbar Fallah 22 Iran IRI
5 Jörg Helmdach 23 West Germany FRG
6 Avirmediin Enkhee 27 Mongolia MGL
7 Giovanni Schillaci 20 Italy ITA
8 Gary Bohay 27 Canada CAN
AC Mika Lehto 24 Finland FIN Eliminated r4/6 Group A 10,0
AC Kazuhito Sakae 28 Japan JPN Eliminated r4/6 Group A 9,0
AC Marian Skubacz 30 Poland POL Eliminated r4/6 Group A 5,0
AC Ali Dad Afghanistan AFG Eliminated r3/6 Group A 9,0
AC Theodore Dikanda 22 Sweden SWE Eliminated r3/6 Group A 4,0
AC Dan Cumming 27 Australia AUS Eliminated r3/6 Group A 3,0
AC Vicente Cáceres 21 Spain ESP Eliminated r2/6 Group A 2,0
AC József Orbán 29 Hungary HUN Eliminated r2/6 Group A 2,0
AC Arturo Oporta 23 Panama PAN Eliminated r2/6 Group A 1,0
AC Huang Chien-Lung 17 Chinese Taipei TPE Eliminated r2/6 Group A 0,0
AC Karsten Polky 23 East Germany GDR Eliminated r5/7 Group B 11,5
AC Ludwig Küng 23 Switzerland SUI Eliminated r4/7 Group B 9,0
AC Selman Kaygusuz 25 Turkey TUR Eliminated r3/7 Group B 8,0
AC Li Xianji 22 China CHN Eliminated r2/7 Group B 2,0
AC Kim Yeon-Man 25 South Korea KOR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 2,0
AC François Yinga Cameroon CMR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Javier Rincon 20 Colombia COL Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Ravinder Singh Tut 19 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Paul Farrugia 21 Malta MLT Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Steve Reinsfield 25 New Zealand NZL Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0