Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988
Events: 20

Participants: 429 (429 men and 0 women) from 69 countries
Youngest Participant: TPE Huang Chien-Lung (17 years, 328 days)
Oldest Participant: SEN Ambroise Sarr (37 years, 280 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 60 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (15 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman ITA Vincenzo Maenza POL Andrzej Głąb BUL Bratan Tsenov
Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman NOR Jon Rønningen JPN Atsuji Miyahara KOR Lee Jae-Seok
Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman HUN András Sike BUL Stoyan Balov GRE Babis Kholidis
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman URS Kamandar Madzhidov BUL Zhivko Vangelov KOR An Dae-Hyeon
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman URS Levon Julfalakyan KOR Kim Seong-Mun FIN Tapio Sipilä
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman KOR Kim Yeong-Nam URS Daulet Turlykhanov POL Józef Tracz
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman URS Mikhail Mamiashvili HUN Tibor Komáromi KOR Kim Sang-Gyu
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman BUL Atanas Komshev FIN Harri Koskela URS Vladimir Popov
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman POL Andrzej Wroński FRG Gerhard Himmel USA Dennis Koslowski
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Aleksandr Karelin BUL Rangel Gerovski SWE Tomas Johansson
Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle JPN Takashi Kobayashi BUL Ivan Tsonov URS Sergey Karamchakov
Men's Flyweight, Freestyle JPN Mitsuru Sato YUG Šaban Trstena URS Volodymyr Tohuzov
Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle URS Sergey Beloglazov IRI Asgari Mohammadian KOR No Gyeong-Seon
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle USA John Smith URS Stepan Sargsyan BUL Simeon Shterev
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle URS Arsen Fadzayev KOR Park Jang-Sun USA Nate Carr
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle USA Kenny Monday URS Adlan Varayev BUL Rakhmat Sofiadi
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle KOR Han Myeong-U TUR Necmi Gençalp TCH Jozef Lohyňa
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Makharbek Khadartsev JPN Akira Ota KOR Kim Tae-U
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle ROU Vasile Puşcaşu URS Leri Khabelovi USA Bill Scherr
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Davit Gobejishvili USA Bruce Baumgartner GDR Andreas Schröder