You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Weightlifting > Men's Heavyweight I

Weightlifting at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Heavyweight I Snatch

Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Weightlifting Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: URS Pavel Kuznetsov
Silver: ROU Nicu Vlad
Bronze: FRG Peter Immesberger

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Pavel Kuznetsov 27 Soviet Union URS 190.0 OR
2 Nicu Vlad 24 Romania ROU 185.0 OR
3 János Bökfi 25 Hungary HUN 180.0
4T Peter Immesberger 28 West Germany FRG 175.0
4T Miloš Čiernik 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 175.0
6 Franz Langthaler 23 Austria AUT 172.5
7 Francis Tournefier 24 France FRA 170.0
8 Maik Nill 25 West Germany FRG 167.5
9 Hwang U-Won 26 South Korea KOR 162.5
10T Denis Garon 25 Canada CAN 160.0
10T Fabio Magrini 22 Italy ITA 160.0
10T Nobutaka Tomatsu 26 Japan JPN 160.0
13 Peter May 22 Great Britain GBR 157.5
14 Andrew Saxton 21 Great Britain GBR 152.5
15 Tom Söderholm 34 Sweden SWE 150.0
16 Théodore Nkwayed 21 Cameroon CMR 145.0
17 Liao Chin-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 137.5
18 Mike Tererui 25 Cook Islands COK 105.0
AC Andor Szanyi 24 Hungary HUN [185.0] DQ
AC Kevin Blake 27 New Zealand NZL NVL
AC Juraj Dudáš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH NVL

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pavel Kuznetsov 27 Soviet Union URS 185.0 o OR
AC Nicu Vlad 24 Romania ROU 180.0 o
AC Peter Immesberger 28 West Germany FRG 175.0 o
AC János Bökfi 25 Hungary HUN 175.0 o
AC Miloš Čiernik 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 175.0 o
AC Franz Langthaler 23 Austria AUT 172.5 o
AC Francis Tournefier 24 France FRA 162.5 o
AC Maik Nill 25 West Germany FRG 162.5 o
AC Hwang U-Won 26 South Korea KOR 157.5 o
AC Nobutaka Tomatsu 26 Japan JPN 155.0 o
AC Andrew Saxton 21 Great Britain GBR 152.5 o
AC Peter May 22 Great Britain GBR 152.5 o
AC Fabio Magrini 22 Italy ITA 150.0 o
AC Liao Chin-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 130.0 o
AC Mike Tererui 25 Cook Islands COK 100.0 o
AC Juraj Dudáš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 172.5 x
AC Kevin Blake 27 New Zealand NZL 155.0 x
AC Denis Garon 25 Canada CAN 152.5 x
AC Tom Söderholm 34 Sweden SWE 150.0 x
AC Théodore Nkwayed 21 Cameroon CMR 140.0 x
AC Andor Szanyi 24 Hungary HUN [185.0] x DQ

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Nicu Vlad 24 Romania ROU 185.0 o OR
AC János Bökfi 25 Hungary HUN 180.0 o
AC Francis Tournefier 24 France FRA 167.5 o
AC Hwang U-Won 26 South Korea KOR 162.5 o
AC Nobutaka Tomatsu 26 Japan JPN 160.0 o
AC Peter May 22 Great Britain GBR 157.5 o
AC Denis Garon 25 Canada CAN 152.5 o
AC Théodore Nkwayed 21 Cameroon CMR 140.0 o
AC Liao Chin-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 137.5 o
AC Mike Tererui 25 Cook Islands COK 105.0 o
AC Pavel Kuznetsov 27 Soviet Union URS 190.0 x
AC Peter Immesberger 28 West Germany FRG 180.0 x
AC Miloš Čiernik 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 180.0 x
AC Franz Langthaler 23 Austria AUT 177.5 x
AC Juraj Dudáš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 172.5 x
AC Maik Nill 25 West Germany FRG 167.5 x
AC Fabio Magrini 22 Italy ITA 160.0 x
AC Andrew Saxton 21 Great Britain GBR 160.0 x
AC Kevin Blake 27 New Zealand NZL 155.0 x
AC Tom Söderholm 34 Sweden SWE 150.0 x
AC Andor Szanyi 24 Hungary HUN [185.0] o DQ

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pavel Kuznetsov 27 Soviet Union URS 190.0 o OR
AC Francis Tournefier 24 France FRA 170.0 o
AC Maik Nill 25 West Germany FRG 167.5 o
AC Denis Garon 25 Canada CAN 160.0 o
AC Fabio Magrini 22 Italy ITA 160.0 o
AC Tom Söderholm 34 Sweden SWE 150.0 o
AC Théodore Nkwayed 21 Cameroon CMR 145.0 o
AC Nicu Vlad 24 Romania ROU 190.0 x
AC János Bökfi 25 Hungary HUN 182.5 x
AC Peter Immesberger 28 West Germany FRG 180.0 x
AC Miloš Čiernik 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 180.0 x
AC Franz Langthaler 23 Austria AUT 177.5 x
AC Juraj Dudáš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 172.5 x
AC Hwang U-Won 26 South Korea KOR 165.0 x
AC Nobutaka Tomatsu 26 Japan JPN 165.0 x
AC Andrew Saxton 21 Great Britain GBR 160.0 x
AC Peter May 22 Great Britain GBR 160.0 x
AC Kevin Blake 27 New Zealand NZL 155.0 x
AC Liao Chin-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 145.0 x
AC Mike Tererui 25 Cook Islands COK 107.5 x
AC Andor Szanyi 24 Hungary HUN [190.0] x DQ