Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Kristin Otto
Silver: CHN Yang Wenyi
Bronze: GDR Katrin Meißner
USA Jill Sterkel

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carolina Araujo 17 Mozambique MOZ 29.64 OR
2 Nancy Khalaf 14 Lebanon LIB 30.77

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carolina Mauri 18 Costa Rica CRC 27.96 OR
2 Bryndís Ólafsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 28.38
3 Cina Munch 17 Fiji FIJ 28.55
4 Catherine Fogarty 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 28.66
5 Sabrina Lum 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 28.82
6 Veronica Cummings 15 Guam GUM 28.94
7 Angela Birch 14 Fiji FIJ 29.01
8 Katerine Moreno 14 Bolivia BOL 29.42

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Monica Rezende 19 Brazil BRA 27.44 OR
2 Han Yeong-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 28.02
3 Hung Cee Kay 16 Hong Kong HKG 28.15
4 Park Ju-Ri 17 South Korea KOR 28.20
5 Ana Fortin 16 Honduras HON 28.46
6 Wang Chi 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 28.73
7 Tsang Wing Sze 16 Hong Kong HKG 29.14
8 Ana Martins 16 Angola ANG 29.74

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Diane van der Plaats 17 Netherlands NED 26.49 QC/OR
2 Adriana Pereira 24 Brazil BRA 26.56
3 María Rivera 21 Mexico MEX 27.16
4 Annabelle Cripps 20 Great Britain GBR 27.17
5 Karen Dieffenthaler 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 27.27
6 Gillian Thomson 13 Philippines PHI 27.43
7 Patricia Kohlmann 20 Mexico MEX 27.45
8 Elsa Freire 14 Angola ANG 29.54

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leigh Ann Fetter 19 United States USA 25.91 QU/OR
2 Marie-Thérèse Armentero 22 Switzerland SUI 26.32 QC
3 Christiane Pielke 25 West Germany FRG 26.33 QC
4 Karin Brienesse 19 Netherlands NED 26.54 QC
5 Luminiţa Dobrescu 17 Romania ROU 26.56
6T Gitta Jensen 16 Denmark DEN 26.61
6T Kaori Sasaki 17 Japan JPN 26.61
8 Senda Gharbi 21 Tunisia TUN 27.34

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kristin Otto 22 East Germany GDR 25.85 QU/OR
2 Catherine Plewinski 20 France FRA 26.01 QU
3 Tamara Costache 18 Romania ROU 26.06 QU
4 Ayako Nakano 15 Japan JPN 26.44 QC
5 Kristin Topham 15 Canada CAN 26.50 QC
6 Andrea Nugent 19 Canada CAN 26.60
7 Xia Fujie 18 China CHN 26.66
8 Karin Furuhed 21 Sweden SWE 26.85

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yang Wenyi 16 China CHN 25.67 QU/OR
2 Katrin Meißner 15 East Germany GDR 25.77 QU
3 Jill Sterkel 27 United States USA 26.02 QU
4 Karen Van Wirdum 17 Australia AUS 26.12 QU
5 Marion Aizpors 27 West Germany FRG 26.20 QC
6 Inna Abramova 21 Soviet Union URS 26.27 QC
7 Helena Åberg 17 Sweden SWE 26.67
8 Alison Sheppard 15 Great Britain GBR 27.14