You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Daniela Hunger
Silver: URS Yelena Dendeberova
Bronze: ROU Noëmi Ildiko Lung

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seto Car-Wai 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:27.72
2 Patricia Kohlmann 20 Mexico MEX 2:29.61
3 Dipika Chanmugam 16 Sri Lanka SRI 2:33.58
4 Annemarie Munk 14 Hong Kong HKG 2:34.32
5 Kim Chen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:35.11
6 Sharon Pickering 20 Fiji FIJ 2:35.22
7 Angela Birch 14 Fiji FIJ 2:39.20

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Donna Procter 18 Australia AUS 2:21.79
2 Annette Poulsen 19 Denmark DEN 2:21.83
3 Hiroyo Harada 18 Japan JPN 2:22.59
4 Ragnheiður Runólfsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:22.65
5 Michelle Smith 18 Ireland IRL 2:25.53
6 Marlene Bruten 19 Mexico MEX 2:26.89
7 Valentina Aracil 22 Argentina ARG 2:31.53

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Noëmi Ildiko Lung 20 Romania ROU 2:15.55 QU
2 Jodie Clatworthy 16 Australia AUS 2:17.29 QU
3 Birgit Lohberg-Schulz 22 West Germany FRG 2:17.46 QC
4 Anamarija Petričević 16 Yugoslavia YUG 2:19.38 QC
5 Mildred Muis 20 Netherlands NED 2:19.46 QC
6 Zara Long 17 Great Britain GBR 2:22.64
AC Mary Wayte 23 United States USA DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yelena Dendeberova 19 Soviet Union URS 2:15.30 QU
2 Marianne Muis 20 Netherlands NED 2:16.60 QU
3 Lin Li 17 China CHN 2:17.09 QU
4 Allison Higson 15 Canada CAN 2:19.54 QC
5 Yoshie Nishioka 14 Japan JPN 2:20.20
6 Silvia Parera 19 Spain ESP 2:22.20
7 Manuela Dalla Valle 25 Italy ITA 2:22.85

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniela Hunger 16 East Germany GDR 2:16.23 QU
2 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu 20 Romania ROU 2:17.39 QU
3 Whitney Hedgepeth 17 United States USA 2:17.45 QU
4 Jean Hill 24 Great Britain GBR 2:17.57 QC
5 Anette Philipsson 23 Sweden SWE 2:18.86 QC
6 Yuliya Bohachova 18 Soviet Union URS 2:19.07 QC
7 Roberta Felotti 23 Italy ITA 2:19.62 QC
8 Svenja Schlicht 21 West Germany FRG 2:20.31