Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Heike Friedrich
Silver: CRC Silvia Poll
Bronze: GDR Manuela Stellmach

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Birgit Lohberg-Schulz 22 West Germany FRG 2:02.77 QC
2 Catherine Fogarty 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:13.44
3 Angela Birch 14 Fiji FIJ 2:16.79
4 Cina Munch 17 Fiji FIJ 2:18.45

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bryndís Ólafsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 2:07.11
2 Natasha Aguilar 18 Costa Rica CRC 2:10.22
3 Fenella Ng 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:10.43
4 Kim Eun-Jeong 15 South Korea KOR 2:10.85
5 Chang Hui-Chien 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:11.50
6 Park Ju-Ri 17 South Korea KOR 2:11.53
7 Qian Hong 17 China CHN 2:12.44
8 Hung Cee Kay 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:13.61

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Diane van der Plaats 17 Netherlands NED 2:03.02
2 Patricia Amorim 19 Brazil BRA 2:04.74
3 Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin 16 Malaysia MAS 2:04.85
4 Kaori Sasaki 17 Japan JPN 2:06.18
5 Senda Gharbi 21 Tunisia TUN 2:06.60
6 Karen Dieffenthaler 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:07.09
7 Rita Garay 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:07.44
8 Patricia Kohlmann 20 Mexico MEX 2:10.36

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nataliya Trefilova 17 Soviet Union URS 2:00.54 QU
2 Mitzi Kremer 20 United States USA 2:01.45 QU
3 Mette Jacobsen 15 Denmark DEN 2:01.80 QC
4 Ruth Gilfillan 21 Great Britain GBR 2:02.11 QC
5 Stela Marian Pura 17 Romania ROU 2:02.26 QC
6 Karin Brienesse 19 Netherlands NED 2:04.36
7 Annette Moldrup Jørgensen 22 Denmark DEN 2:04.71
8 Susie Baumer 22 Australia AUS 2:04.82

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Silvia Poll 17 Costa Rica CRC 1:59.22 QU
2 Manuela Stellmach 18 East Germany GDR 2:00.30 QU
3 Stephanie Ortwig 15 West Germany FRG 2:00.66 QU
4 Cécile Prunier 19 France FRA 2:01.60 QU
5 Chikako Nakamori 21 Japan JPN 2:01.76 QC
6 Zhuang Yong 16 China CHN 2:02.40 QC
7 Sheridan Burge-Lopez 18 Australia AUS 2:03.42
8 Silvia Persi 22 Italy ITA 2:04.40

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Heike Friedrich 18 East Germany GDR 1:59.02 QU
2 Mary Wayte 23 United States USA 1:59.50 QU
3 Luminiţa Dobrescu 17 Romania ROU 2:01.93 QC
4 Patricia Noall 18 Canada CAN 2:02.31 QC
5T Isabelle Arnould 17 Belgium BEL 2:03.32
5T Suzanne Nilsson 21 Sweden SWE 2:03.32
7 June Croft 25 Great Britain GBR 2:03.63
8 Jane Kerr 20 Canada CAN 2:04.92