You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Silke Hörner
Silver: CHN Huang Xiaomin
Bronze: BUL Antoaneta Frenkeva

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seto Car-Wai 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:42.31
2 Montserrat Hidalgo 20 Costa Rica CRC 2:44.72
3 Dipika Chanmugam 16 Sri Lanka SRI 2:51.60

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karen Horning 21 Peru PER 2:37.84
2 Park Seong-Won 16 South Korea KOR 2:39.40
3 Nancy Arendt-Kemp 19 Luxembourg LUX 2:40.78
4 Helen Frank 17 Great Britain GBR 2:41.12
5 Patricia Brülhart 20 Switzerland SUI 2:42.82
6 Sigrid Niehaus 23 Costa Rica CRC 2:45.35
7 Kim Chen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:50.84
AC Valentina Aracil 22 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brigitte Becue 15 Belgium BEL 2:33.13 QC
2 Silvia Parera 19 Spain ESP 2:35.57
3 Ragnheiður Runólfsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:39.10
4 Dorota Chylak 21 Poland POL 2:39.38
5 Lara Hooiveld 17 Australia AUS 2:39.97
6 Anamarija Petričević 16 Yugoslavia YUG 2:40.80
7 Alicia María Boscatto 28 Argentina ARG 2:45.80
8 Chen Huiling 17 China CHN 2:45.87

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antoaneta Frenkeva 17 Bulgaria BUL 2:29.57 QU
2 Ingrid Lempereur 19 Belgium BEL 2:30.07 QU
3 Manuela Dalla Valle 25 Italy ITA 2:30.60 QU
4 Svetlana Kuzmina 19 Soviet Union URS 2:30.93 QC
5 Annalisa Nisiro 15 Italy ITA 2:32.77 QC
6 Britta Dahm 19 West Germany FRG 2:35.06
7 Suki Brownsdon 22 Great Britain GBR 2:36.14
8 Pascaline Louvrier 16 France FRA 2:38.75

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yuliya Bohachova 18 Soviet Union URS 2:28.94 QU/OR
2 Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:29.91 QU
3 Huang Xiaomin 18 China CHN 2:30.03 QU
4 Linda Moes 16 Netherlands NED 2:31.98 QC
5 Guylaine Cloutier 16 Canada CAN 2:34.36 QC
6 Kornelia Stawicka 15 Poland POL 2:36.86
7 Hiroko Nagasaki 20 Japan JPN 2:37.44
8 Pia Sørensen 21 Denmark DEN 2:38.49

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Silke Hörner 23 East Germany GDR 2:27.63 QU/OR
2 Allison Higson 15 Canada CAN 2:29.67 QU
3 Susanne Börnike 20 East Germany GDR 2:30.71 QC
4 Tracey McFarlane 22 United States USA 2:32.11 QC
5 Susan Rapp 23 United States USA 2:34.21 QC
6 Yoshie Nishioka 14 Japan JPN 2:35.81
7 Virginie Bojaryn 17 France FRA 2:37.38
8 Heike Esser 15 West Germany FRG 2:41.34