You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 18, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Kristin Otto
Silver: CHN Zhuang Yong
Bronze: FRA Catherine Plewinski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carolina Araujo 17 Mozambique MOZ 1:05.11
2 Katerine Moreno 14 Bolivia BOL 1:05.39

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sabrina Lum 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:02.11
2 Catherine Fogarty 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:02.47
3 Veronica Cummings 15 Guam GUM 1:02.63
4 Angela Birch 14 Fiji FIJ 1:02.91
5 Cina Munch 17 Fiji FIJ 1:03.06
6 Nancy Khalaf 14 Lebanon LIB 1:06.73
7 Carla Fernandes 14 Angola ANG 1:08.15

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gillian Thomson 13 Philippines PHI 59.41
2 Carolina Mauri 18 Costa Rica CRC 1:00.14
3 Kim Eun-Jeong 15 South Korea KOR 1:00.39
4 Ana Fortin 16 Honduras HON 1:01.11
5 Fenella Ng 20 Hong Kong HKG 1:01.27
6 Han Yeong-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 1:01.55
7 Wang Chi 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:01.72
8 Elsa Freire 14 Angola ANG 1:05.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie Baumer 22 Australia AUS 57.76
2 Adriana Pereira 24 Brazil BRA 58.53
3 Karen Dieffenthaler 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 58.64
4 Patricia Kohlmann 20 Mexico MEX 59.05
5 Isabelle Vieira 16 Brazil BRA 59.15
6 María Rivera 21 Mexico MEX 59.32
7 Bryndís Ólafsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 59.56
8 Hung Cee Kay 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:00.18

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ayako Nakano 15 Japan JPN 57.29 QC
2 Eva Nyberg 19 Sweden SWE 57.57
3 Annabelle Cripps 20 Great Britain GBR 57.81
4 Karin Furuhed 21 Sweden SWE 57.97
5 June Croft 25 Great Britain GBR 58.19
6 Jacqueline Delord 18 France FRA 58.22
7 Kaori Sasaki 17 Japan JPN 58.40
8 Senda Gharbi 21 Tunisia TUN 58.51

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zhuang Yong 16 China CHN 55.84 QU
2 Nataliya Trefilova 17 Soviet Union URS 56.66 QC
3 Karen Van Wirdum 17 Australia AUS 56.84 QC
4 Mitzi Kremer 20 United States USA 56.97 QC
5 Jane Kerr 20 Canada CAN 57.55
6 Lou Yaping 17 China CHN 57.79
7 Pia Sørensen 21 Denmark DEN 57.82
8 Silvia Persi 22 Italy ITA 58.22

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuela Stellmach 18 East Germany GDR 56.14 QU
2 Karin Brienesse 19 Netherlands NED 56.29 QU
3 Conny van Bentum 23 Netherlands NED 56.50 QU
4 Luminiţa Dobrescu 17 Romania ROU 56.67 QC
5 Tamara Costache 18 Romania ROU 56.79 QC
6 Svetlana Isakova 18 Soviet Union URS 57.17 QC
7 Natasha Khristova 18 Bulgaria BUL 57.80
8 Katja Ziliox 18 West Germany FRG 58.39

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Catherine Plewinski 20 France FRA 55.53 QU
2 Kristin Otto 22 East Germany GDR 55.80 QU
3 Silvia Poll 17 Costa Rica CRC 56.16 QU
4 Dara Torres 21 United States USA 56.37 QU
5 Gitta Jensen 16 Denmark DEN 57.28 QC
6 Andrea Nugent 19 Canada CAN 57.33
7 Marie-Thérèse Armentero 22 Switzerland SUI 57.35
8 Christiane Pielke 25 West Germany FRG 57.47