Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Kristin Otto
Silver: GDR Birte Weigang
Bronze: CHN Qian Hong

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marcela Cuesta 16 Costa Rica CRC 1:07.66
2 Nguyễn Kiều Oanh 19 Vietnam VIE 1:07.96
3 Ana Fortin 16 Honduras HON 1:07.99
4 Annemarie Munk 14 Hong Kong HKG 1:08.35
5 Sharon Pickering 20 Fiji FIJ 1:10.51
6 Cina Munch 17 Fiji FIJ 1:12.03
7 Elsa Freire 14 Angola ANG 1:12.27
8 Barbara Gayle 15 Guam GUM 1:12.84

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 María Luisa Fernández 19 Spain ESP 1:02.47
2 Lee Hong-Mi 17 South Korea KOR 1:04.36
3 Sandra Neves 19 Portugal POR 1:04.60
4 Blanca Morales 18 Guatemala GUA 1:05.02
5 Marlene Bruten 19 Mexico MEX 1:05.37
6 Kim Su-Jin 14 South Korea KOR 1:06.14
7 Hung Cee Kay 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:06.94
8 Chang Hui-Chien 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:07.36

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janel Jorgensen 17 United States USA 1:00.97 QU
2 Mary T. Meagher 23 United States USA 1:01.48 QU
3 Nevyana Miteva 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:02.01 QC
4 Kiyomi Takahashi 22 Japan JPN 1:02.04 QC
5 Ilaria Tocchini 21 Italy ITA 1:02.07 QC
6 Annabelle Cripps 20 Great Britain GBR 1:03.34
7T Stela Marian Pura 17 Romania ROU 1:03.91
7T Emanuela Viola 16 Italy ITA 1:03.91

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kristin Otto 22 East Germany GDR 1:00.40 QU
2 Qian Hong 17 China CHN 1:00.66 QU
3 Wang Xiaohong 19 China CHN 1:01.16 QU
4 Jacqueline Delord 18 France FRA 1:02.24 QC
5 Takayo Kitano 16 Japan JPN 1:02.35 QC
6 Caroline Foot 23 Great Britain GBR 1:02.76
7 Ina Beyermann 23 West Germany FRG 1:02.85
8 Andrea Nugent 19 Canada CAN 1:03.69

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Catherine Plewinski 20 France FRA 59.34 QU
2 Birte Weigang 20 East Germany GDR 59.97 QU
3 Conny van Bentum 23 Netherlands NED 1:00.94 QU
4 Svitlana Kopchykova 21 Soviet Union URS 1:01.65 QC
5 Fiona Alessandri 20 Australia AUS 1:01.90 QC
6 Gabi Reha 23 West Germany FRG 1:02.27 QC
7 Jane Kerr 20 Canada CAN 1:02.91
8 Agneta Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 1:03.45