You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: BUL Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova
Silver: BUL Antoaneta Frenkeva
Bronze: GDR Silke Hörner

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Montserrat Hidalgo 20 Costa Rica CRC 1:18.42
2 Katerine Moreno 14 Bolivia BOL 1:22.62
3 Ana Martins 16 Angola ANG 1:24.01
4 Nádia Cruz 13 Angola ANG 1:24.46

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karen Horning 21 Peru PER 1:14.03
2 Seto Car-Wai 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:15.47
3 Alicia María Boscatto 28 Argentina ARG 1:15.67
4 Sigrid Niehaus 23 Costa Rica CRC 1:16.65
5 Valentina Aracil 22 Argentina ARG 1:19.60
6 Dipika Chanmugam 16 Sri Lanka SRI 1:20.18
7 Kim Chen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:20.95

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Seong-Won 16 South Korea KOR 1:12.32
2 Brigitte Becue 15 Belgium BEL 1:12.90
3 Ragnheiður Runólfsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 1:13.01
4 Yoshie Nishioka 14 Japan JPN 1:13.36
5 Virginie Bojaryn 17 France FRA 1:13.55
6 Nancy Arendt-Kemp 19 Luxembourg LUX 1:14.99
7 Patricia Brülhart 20 Switzerland SUI 1:15.00
8 Kornelia Stawicka 15 Poland POL 1:15.41

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:08.35 QU/OR
2 Yelena Volkova 20 Soviet Union URS 1:09.86 QU
3 Tracey McFarlane 22 United States USA 1:10.59 QU
4 Suki Brownsdon 22 Great Britain GBR 1:11.66 QC
5 Britta Dahm 19 West Germany FRG 1:12.98
6 Pascaline Louvrier 16 France FRA 1:13.21
7 Chen Huiling 17 China CHN 1:13.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antoaneta Frenkeva 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:10.09 QU
2 Annett Rex 18 East Germany GDR 1:10.61 QU
3 Huang Xiaomin 18 China CHN 1:10.78 QU
4 Svetlana Kuzmina 19 Soviet Union URS 1:10.83 QC
5 Keltie Duggan 18 Canada CAN 1:10.95 QC
6 Manuela Dalla Valle 25 Italy ITA 1:11.25 QC
7 Linda Moes 16 Netherlands NED 1:11.84
8 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann 31 Great Britain GBR 1:12.67

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Silke Hörner 23 East Germany GDR 1:08.35 QU/=OR
2 Allison Higson 15 Canada CAN 1:09.39 QU
3 Ingrid Lempereur 19 Belgium BEL 1:11.00 QC
4 Susan Johnson 19 United States USA 1:11.09 QC
5 Gabriella Csépe 15 Hungary HUN 1:11.10 QC
6 Lara Hooiveld 17 Australia AUS 1:11.40 QC
7 Dorota Chylak 21 Poland POL 1:12.38
8 Hiroko Nagasaki 20 Japan JPN 1:16.63