Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Kristin Otto
Silver: HUN Krisztina Egerszegi
Bronze: GDR Cornelia Sirch

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Angela Birch 14 Fiji FIJ 1:13.48
2 Katerine Moreno 14 Bolivia BOL 1:14.42
3 Carolina Araujo 17 Mozambique MOZ 1:15.86

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ana Fortin 16 Honduras HON 1:10.10
2 Tricia Duncan 15 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:10.37
3 Tsang Wing Sze 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:10.50
4 Sharon Pickering 20 Fiji FIJ 1:12.14
5 Elsa Freire 14 Angola ANG 1:15.56
6 Carla Fernandes 14 Angola ANG 1:21.58

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wang Bolin 17 China CHN 1:05.15
2 Tomoko Onogi 18 Japan JPN 1:06.14
3 Michelle Smith 18 Ireland IRL 1:06.22
4 Gillian Thomson 13 Philippines PHI 1:06.51
5 Aileen Convery 19 Ireland IRL 1:06.73
6 Hong Ji-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 1:08.33
7 Rita Garay 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:08.58
8 Wang Chi 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:09.56

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Betsy Mitchell 22 United States USA 1:02.85 QU
2 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu 20 Romania ROU 1:03.29 QC
3 Lorenza Vigarani 18 Italy ITA 1:03.96 QC
4 Manuela Carosi 23 Italy ITA 1:04.69 QC
5 Bistra Gospodinova 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:04.91
6T Eva Gysling 21 Switzerland SUI 1:05.07
6T Laurence Guillou 18 France FRA 1:05.07
8 Sylvia Hume 20 New Zealand NZL 1:05.81

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cornelia Sirch 21 East Germany GDR 1:01.63 QU
2 Krisztina Egerszegi 14 Hungary HUN 1:02.09 QU
3 Silvia Poll 17 Costa Rica CRC 1:03.21 QU
4 Svenja Schlicht 21 West Germany FRG 1:03.72 QC
5 Lori Melien 16 Canada CAN 1:04.29 QC
6 Jolanda de Rover 24 Netherlands NED 1:04.39 QC
7 Sharon Musson 18 New Zealand NZL 1:04.58 QC
8 Sharon Page 17 Great Britain GBR 1:04.75

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kristin Otto 22 East Germany GDR 1:01.45 QU
2 Beth Barr 16 United States USA 1:02.63 QU
3 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson 17 Australia AUS 1:03.26 QU
4 Marion Aizpors 27 West Germany FRG 1:03.27 QU
5 Kathy Read 19 Great Britain GBR 1:04.62 QC
6 Karen Lord 18 Australia AUS 1:04.69
7 Johanna Larsson 16 Sweden SWE 1:05.10
8 Satoko Morishita 14 Japan JPN 1:05.38

Round One Swim-off for 16th Place - Race 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Manuela Carosi 23 Italy ITA 1:05.05 QC
1T Karen Lord 18 Australia AUS 1:05.05

Round One Swim-off for 16th Place - Race 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuela Carosi 23 Italy ITA 1:04.62 QC
2 Karen Lord 18 Australia AUS 1:04.75