Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Matt Biondi
Silver: USA Tom Jager
Bronze: URS Gennady Prigoda

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Garvin Ferguson 20 Bahamas BAH 24.25 OR
2 Paul Yelle 24 Barbados BAR 25.15
3 Sergio Fafitine 19 Mozambique MOZ 25.97
4 Filippo Piva 21 San Marino SMR 26.96
5 Amine El-Domyati 26 Lebanon LIB 27.34
6 Mubarak Faraj Bilal United Arab Emirates UAE 27.60
7 Yul Mark Du Pont 17 Swaziland SWZ 27.93

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Warren Sorby 23 Fiji FIJ 25.64
2 Pablo Barahona 18 Honduras HON 25.79
3 Plutarco Castellanos 17 Honduras HON 26.00
4 Hasan Al-Shammari 21 Kuwait KUW 26.27
5 Jason Chute 16 Fiji FIJ 26.46
6T Ahmad Faraj 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 26.60
6T Michele Piva 23 San Marino SMR 26.60
8 Trevor Ncala 23 Swaziland SWZ 26.88

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oon Jin Gee 21 Singapore SIN 24.86
2 Ronald Pickard 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 25.01
3 Chiang Chi-Li 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.26
4 Vaughan Smith 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 25.29
5 Graham Thompson 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 25.38
6 Song Gwang-Seon 18 South Korea KOR 25.40
7 Wirmandi Sugriat 17 Indonesia INA 25.55
8 Bruno N'Diaye 19 Senegal SEN 25.63

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Andrews 23 Canada CAN 23.44 QC/OR
2 Joseph Buhain 18 Philippines PHI 24.26
3 Richard Sam Bera 16 Indonesia INA 24.63
4 Murat Tahir 24 Turkey TUR 24.64
5 Hans Foerster 23 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24.72
6 Hakan Eskioğlu 17 Turkey TUR 25.24
AC Pedro Lima 17 Angola ANG DQ
AC Mouhamed Diop 24 Senegal SEN DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuel Guzmán 18 Puerto Rico PUR 23.61
2 Sérgio Esteves 20 Portugal POR 24.24
3 Li Khai Kam 22 Hong Kong HKG 24.30
4 Jorge Luiz Leite 26 Brazil BRA 24.40
5 Michael Wright 22 Hong Kong HKG 24.47
6 Magnús Ólafsson 21 Iceland ISL 24.50
7 Mohamed El-Azoul 22 Egypt EGY 24.64
8 Mohamed Hassan 16 Egypt EGY 25.11

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Christophe Kalfayan 19 France FRA 23.47
2 Mike Fibbens 20 Great Britain GBR 23.67
3 Tom Stachewicz 22 Australia AUS 23.72
4 Yves Clausse 19 Luxembourg LUX 23.99
5 Paulo Trindade 21 Portugal POR 24.02
6 Markus Opatril 23 Austria AUT 24.32
7 Alexander Pilhatsch 25 Austria AUT 24.42
8 Urbano Zea 19 Mexico MEX 24.86

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dano Halsall 25 Switzerland SUI 22.61 QU/OR
2 Volodymyr Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 22.81 QU
3 Frank Henter 24 West Germany FRG 22.98 QU
4 Stéphan Caron 22 France FRA 23.22 QC
5 Vagn Høgholm 22 Denmark DEN 23.50
6 Mark Foster 18 Great Britain GBR 23.51
7 Petr Kladiva 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.53
8 José Moreira 26 Brazil BRA 24.26

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Biondi 22 United States USA 22.39 QU/OR
2 Andrew Baildon 17 Australia AUS 22.99 QU
3 Stéfan Voléry 27 Switzerland SUI 23.04 QU
4 Per Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 23.12 QC
5 Göran Titus 21 Sweden SWE 23.44 QC
6 Hilton Woods 20 Netherlands Antilles AHO 23.46
7 Peter Rohde 23 Denmark DEN 23.70
8 Rodrigo González 20 Mexico MEX 24.01

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gennady Prigoda 23 Soviet Union URS 22.57 QU
2 Tom Jager 23 United States USA 22.61 QU
3 Ang Peng Siong 25 Singapore SIN 23.08 QC
4 Stephan Güsgen 26 West Germany FRG 23.22 QC
5T Shen Jianqiang 23 China CHN 23.41 QC
5T Tsvetan Golomeev 27 Bulgaria BUL 23.41 QC
7 Feng Qiangbiao 23 China CHN 23.47
8 Hans Kroes 23 Netherlands NED 23.50