Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Tamás Darnyi
Silver: USA Dave Wharton
Bronze: ITA Stefano Battistelli

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jonathan Sakovich 18 Guam GUM 4:44.78
2 Sultan Al-Otaibi 18 Kuwait KUW 4:50.16
3 Julian Bolling 22 Sri Lanka SRI 4:53.61

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ondřej Bureš 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:29.62
2 Javier Careaga 20 Mexico MEX 4:30.71
3 Rui Borges Borges 21 Portugal POR 4:30.79
4 Renato Ramalho 21 Brazil BRA 4:31.95
5 Diogo Madeira 18 Portugal POR 4:35.00
6 Lee Jae-Su 20 South Korea KOR 4:40.46
7 René Concepcion 19 Philippines PHI 4:48.00
AC Desmond Koh 15 Singapore SIN DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Patrick Kühl 20 East Germany GDR 4:18.60 QU
2 Christophe Bordeau 20 France FRA 4:23.46 QC
3 Jeff Kostoff 23 United States USA 4:24.10 QC
4 Robert Bruce 19 Australia AUS 4:25.15 QC
5 Mikhail Zubkov 20 Soviet Union URS 4:25.30 QC
6 Laurent Journet 18 France FRA 4:29.03
7 Salvador Vassallo 20 Puerto Rico PUR 4:30.37
8 Takahiro Fujimoto 18 Japan JPN 4:33.03

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dave Wharton 19 United States USA 4:20.84 QU
2 József Szabó 19 Hungary HUN 4:20.85 QU
3 Jens-Peter Berndt 25 West Germany FRG 4:20.93 QU
4 Paul Brew 22 Great Britain GBR 4:27.22 QC
5 Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 19 Japan JPN 4:28.11
6 Martín López-Zubero 19 Spain ESP 4:35.68
AC John Davey 23 Great Britain GBR DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamás Darnyi 21 Hungary HUN 4:16.55 QU/OR
2 Stefano Battistelli 18 Italy ITA 4:20.43 QU
3 Peter Bermel 21 West Germany FRG 4:22.78 QU
4 Luca Sacchi 20 Italy ITA 4:23.37 QU
5 Jon Kelly 22 Canada CAN 4:24.62 QC
6 Rob Woodhouse 22 Australia AUS 4:25.60 QC
7 Kharalambos Papanikolaou 19 Greece GRE 4:26.72 QC
8 Michael Meldrum 20 Canada CAN 4:31.74