Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GDR Uwe Daßler
Silver: AUS Duncan Armstrong
Bronze: POL Artur Wojdat

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bassam Al-Ansari United Arab Emirates UAE 4:39.36
2 Émile Lahoud 13 Lebanon LIB 4:47.09
3 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 4:47.28

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wu Ming-Hsun 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:06.66
2 Jonathan Sakovich 18 Guam GUM 4:06.89
3 Richard Sam Bera 16 Indonesia INA 4:08.70
4 Desmond Koh 15 Singapore SIN 4:15.54
5 Arthur Li 16 Hong Kong HKG 4:18.50
6 Julian Bolling 22 Sri Lanka SRI 4:18.88

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Majcen 19 Yugoslavia YUG 3:58.90
2 David Castro 24 Brazil BRA 4:02.48
3 Ignacio Escamilla 30 Mexico MEX 4:03.16
4 Carlos Romo 21 Mexico MEX 4:04.02
5 Jeffrey Ong 16 Malaysia MAS 4:04.57
6 Ragnar Guðmundsson 20 Iceland ISL 4:05.12
7 Yang Gam 15 South Korea KOR 4:05.81
8 Gwon Sun-Geun 19 South Korea KOR 4:08.02

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Salvador Vassallo 20 Puerto Rico PUR 3:55.30 QC
2 Henrik Jangvall 21 Sweden SWE 3:57.41
3 Daniel Serra 20 Spain ESP 3:57.46
4 Tony Day 23 Great Britain GBR 3:57.91
5 Alberto Bottini 21 Switzerland SUI 3:57.92
6 Claus Christensen 20 Denmark DEN 4:00.46
7 Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 19 Japan JPN 4:02.02
8 Shigeo Ogata 19 Japan JPN 4:05.68

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mariusz Podkościelny 20 Poland POL 3:49.51 QU/OR
2 Stefan Pfeiffer 22 West Germany FRG 3:49.52 QU
3 Rainer Henkel 24 West Germany FRG 3:51.50 QC
4 Valter Kalaus 18 Hungary HUN 3:53.44 QC
5 Jörg Hoffmann 18 East Germany GDR 3:53.78 QC
6 Darjan Petrič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 3:56.94
7 Cristiano Michelena 17 Brazil BRA 3:57.79
8 Gary Vandermeulen 23 Canada CAN 3:57.99

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kevin Boyd 22 Great Britain GBR 3:50.01 QU
2 Anders Holmertz 19 Sweden SWE 3:50.06 QU
3 Matt Cetlinski 23 United States USA 3:50.82 QU
4 Ian Brown 23 Australia AUS 3:51.09 QC
5 Giorgio Lamberti 19 Italy ITA 3:53.29 QC
6 Carlos Scanavino 24 Uruguay URU 3:54.86 QC
7 Zoltán Szilágyi 21 Hungary HUN 3:56.29
8 Franck Iacono 22 France FRA 4:00.04

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Artur Wojdat 20 Poland POL 3:49.68 QU
2 Uwe Daßler 21 East Germany GDR 3:49.90 QU
3 Duncan Armstrong 20 Australia AUS 3:50.64 QU
4 Dan Jorgensen 20 United States USA 3:52.64 QC
5 Turlough O'Hare 19 Canada CAN 3:55.35
6 Roberto Gleria 19 Italy ITA 3:56.33
7 Aleksandr Bazhanov 23 Soviet Union URS 3:58.74
8 Jean-Marie Arnould 22 Belgium BEL 3:59.91