Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Tamás Darnyi
Silver: GDR Patrick Kühl
Bronze: URS Vadym Yaroshchuk

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vaughan Smith 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:18.07
2 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:29.08
3 Mohamed Abdullah United Arab Emirates UAE 2:31.44
4 Rami Kantari 25 Lebanon LIB 2:34.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sultan Al-Otaibi 18 Kuwait KUW 2:15.63
2 Horst Niehaus 20 Costa Rica CRC 2:16.16
3 Kraig Singleton 16 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:16.93
4 Graham Thompson 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:17.06
5 Tsai Hsin-Yen 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:17.95
6 Chiang Chi-Li 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:18.76
7 Mouhamed Diop 24 Senegal SEN 2:20.74
8 Bruno N'Diaye 19 Senegal SEN 2:29.18

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Jae-Su 20 South Korea KOR 2:11.88
2 Richard Sam Bera 16 Indonesia INA 2:13.90
3 Hakan Eskioğlu 17 Turkey TUR 2:14.32
4 Desmond Koh 15 Singapore SIN 2:14.77
5 Eric Greenwood 21 Costa Rica CRC 2:15.64
6 Jonathan Sakovich 18 Guam GUM 2:16.70
7 Arthur Li 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:17.10

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Júlio López 21 Brazil BRA 2:09.62
2 Diogo Madeira 18 Portugal POR 2:10.21
3 René Concepcion 19 Philippines PHI 2:10.37
4 Sidney Appelboom 21 Belgium BEL 2:11.55
5 David Lim 22 Singapore SIN 2:11.57
6 Wirmandi Sugriat 17 Indonesia INA 2:13.93
7 Yip Hor Man 18 Hong Kong HKG 2:14.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Takahiro Fujimoto 18 Japan JPN 2:07.23
2 Satoshi Takeda 20 Japan JPN 2:08.11
3 Javier Careaga 20 Mexico MEX 2:09.38
4 Rodrigo González 20 Mexico MEX 2:09.52
5 Eðvarð Þór Eðvarðsson 21 Iceland ISL 2:10.18
6 Renato Ramalho 21 Brazil BRA 2:10.32
7T Xie Jun 19 China CHN 2:10.52
7T Martín López-Zubero 19 Spain ESP 2:10.52

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Patrick Kühl 20 East Germany GDR 2:03.77 QU
2 Mikhail Zubkov 20 Soviet Union URS 2:03.79 QU
3 Gary Anderson 19 Canada CAN 2:04.00 QU
4 Bill Stapleton 23 United States USA 2:05.32 QC
5 Luca Sacchi 20 Italy ITA 2:05.45 QC
6 John Davey 23 Great Britain GBR 2:05.55 QC
7 Roberto Cassio 20 Italy ITA 2:05.88
8 Gary O'Toole 20 Ireland IRL 2:07.77

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robert Bruce 19 Australia AUS 2:04.31 QU
2 Dave Wharton 19 United States USA 2:04.64 QC
3 Jens-Peter Berndt 25 West Germany FRG 2:04.80 QC
4 Christophe Bordeau 20 France FRA 2:04.95 QC
5 Kharalambos Papanikolaou 19 Greece GRE 2:05.53 QC
6 Neil Cochran 23 Great Britain GBR 2:05.56 QC
7 József Szabó 19 Hungary HUN 2:09.08

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamás Darnyi 21 Hungary HUN 2:02.15 QU
2 Vadym Yaroshchuk 22 Soviet Union URS 2:02.77 QU
3 Raik Hannemann 20 East Germany GDR 2:04.03 QU
4 Peter Bermel 21 West Germany FRG 2:04.18 QU
5 Rob Woodhouse 22 Australia AUS 2:05.87
6 Darren Ward 19 Canada CAN 2:07.84
7 Sergio López 20 Spain ESP 2:13.48