Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: FRG Michael Groß
Silver: DEN Benny Nielsen
Bronze: NZL Anthony Mosse

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emanuel Fortes 18 Brazil BRA 2:09.40
2 Sultan Al-Otaibi 18 Kuwait KUW 2:12.89
3 William Cleveland 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:13.19
4 Kristan Singleton 16 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:19.68

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Diogo Madeira 18 Portugal POR 2:03.79
2 João Santos 24 Portugal POR 2:04.74
3 Ahmed Abdullah 20 Egypt EGY 2:05.28
4 Joseph Buhain 18 Philippines PHI 2:05.32
5 Park Yeong-Cheol 19 South Korea KOR 2:08.57
6 Desmond Koh 15 Singapore SIN 2:10.86

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nick Hodgson 23 Great Britain GBR 2:01.44 QC
2 Ross Anderson 19 New Zealand NZL 2:02.40
3 Jean-Marie Arnould 22 Belgium BEL 2:03.76
4 Christer Wallin 19 Sweden SWE 2:03.79
5 Khazan Singh Tokas 24 India IND 2:03.95
6 Zhan Jiang 20 China CHN 2:05.22
7 Théophile David 24 Switzerland SUI 2:05.58

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Mosse 23 New Zealand NZL 1:58.71 QU
2 Jon Kelly 22 Canada CAN 1:59.40 QU
3 Tom Ponting 23 Canada CAN 2:00.08 QU
4 Martin Roberts 22 Australia AUS 2:00.32 QC
5 Tim Jones 21 Great Britain GBR 2:01.01 QC
6 Rafał Szukała 17 Poland POL 2:01.91
7 Hiroshi Miura 22 Japan JPN 2:02.30
8 Ondřej Bureš 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:02.93

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Wilson 21 Australia AUS 1:59.02 QU
2 Benny Nielsen 22 Denmark DEN 1:59.26 QU
3 Vadym Yaroshchuk 22 Soviet Union URS 2:01.05 QC
4 Christophe Bordeau 20 France FRA 2:01.70 QC
5 Reinhold Leitner 22 Austria AUT 2:02.18
6 Martin Herrmann 18 West Germany FRG 2:02.61
7 José Luis Ballester 19 Spain ESP 2:03.32

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Groß 24 West Germany FRG 1:58.09 QU
2 Mel Stewart 19 United States USA 1:59.78 QU
3 Anthony Nesty 20 Suriname SUR 2:00.17 QU
4 Mark Dean 20 United States USA 2:00.86 QC
5 Frank Drost 25 Netherlands NED 2:00.99 QC
6 Satoshi Takeda 20 Japan JPN 2:01.42 QC
7 Jan Larsen 20 Denmark DEN 2:03.01
8 Eduardo Poli 19 Brazil BRA 2:06.15