Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN József Szabó
Silver: GBR Nick Gillingham
Bronze: ESP Sergio López

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Beks 21 New Zealand NZL 2:27.26
2 Ng Yue Meng 18 Singapore SIN 2:30.74
3 Kraig Singleton 16 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:36.45
4 Quách Hoài Nam 18 Vietnam VIE 2:39.69
5 Amine El-Domyati 26 Lebanon LIB 2:44.34
6 Obaid Al-Rumaithi 16 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:50.49

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tsai Hsin-Yen 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:23.80
2 Wirmandi Sugriat 17 Indonesia INA 2:26.17
3 Manuel Gutiérrez 23 Panama PAN 2:26.57
4 Arnþór Ragnarsson 20 Iceland ISL 2:27.93
5 Cicero Torteli 21 Brazil BRA 2:28.82
6 Nikolaos Fokianos 23 Greece GRE 2:28.91
7 Watt Kam Sing 21 Hong Kong HKG 2:30.78
AC Christian Toft 19 Denmark DEN DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Javier Careaga 20 Mexico MEX 2:20.11
2 Pierre-Yves Eberle 20 Switzerland SUI 2:20.85
3 Mark Warnecke 18 West Germany FRG 2:22.55
4 Thomas Böhm 22 Austria AUT 2:24.15
5 Chang Qing 21 China CHN 2:24.45
6 Richard Lockhart 25 New Zealand NZL 2:24.52
7 Eyal Shtigman 25 Israel ISR 2:25.18
8 Patrick Concepcion 20 Philippines PHI 2:29.62

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sidney Appelboom 21 Belgium BEL 2:18.02 QC
2 Yun Ju-Il 15 South Korea KOR 2:19.94
3 Ron Dekker 22 Netherlands NED 2:20.84
4 Christian Poswiat 20 East Germany GDR 2:20.99
5 Luc Van de Vondel 23 Belgium BEL 2:21.50
6 Petri Suominen 17 Finland FIN 2:22.01
7 Hironobu Nagahata 19 Japan JPN 2:22.23
8 Jin Fu 23 China CHN 2:26.05

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Valeriy Lozik 20 Soviet Union URS 2:16.31 QU
2 Jon Cleveland 17 Canada CAN 2:16.87 QU
3 Radek Beinhauer 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:18.02 QC
4 Étienne Dagon 28 Switzerland SUI 2:18.68 QC
5 Gary O'Toole 20 Ireland IRL 2:18.93
6 Kirk Stackle 20 United States USA 2:19.47
7 Hartmut Wedekind 24 West Germany FRG 2:22.55
AC David Leblanc 20 France FRA DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nick Gillingham 21 Great Britain GBR 2:14.58 QU
2 József Szabó 19 Hungary HUN 2:14.97 QU
3 Sergio López 20 Spain ESP 2:17.06 QU
4 Vadim Alekseyev 18 Soviet Union URS 2:17.15 QU
5 Alexandre Yokochi 23 Portugal POR 2:17.87 QC
6 Cédric Pénicaud 16 France FRA 2:18.72
7 Pablo Restrepo 28 Colombia COL 2:19.58
8 Joaquín Fernández 17 Spain ESP 2:20.34

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Barrowman 19 United States USA 2:15.85 QU
2 Péter Szabó 20 Hungary HUN 2:17.10 QU
3 Cam Grant 18 Canada CAN 2:17.62 QC
4 Shigehiro Takahashi 27 Japan JPN 2:17.69 QC
5 Alexander Marček 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:18.44 QC
6 Adrian Moorhouse 24 Great Britain GBR 2:18.51 QC
7 Ian McAdam 20 Australia AUS 2:19.68
8 Jan-Erick Olsen 22 Norway NOR 2:26.70