You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: URS Igor Polyansky
Silver: GDR Frank Baltrusch
Bronze: NZL Paul Kingsman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brett Halford 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:17.84
2 Pablo Barahona 18 Honduras HON 2:21.61
3 Mohamed Abdullah United Arab Emirates UAE 2:29.64
4 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:36.21
5 Rami Kantari 25 Lebanon LIB 2:40.29

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stephen Cullen 17 Ireland IRL 2:06.98
2 Patrick Ferland 23 Switzerland SUI 2:07.77
3 David Lim 22 Singapore SIN 2:08.65
4 Wladimir Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 2:11.48
5 Horst Niehaus 20 Costa Rica CRC 2:12.83
6 Eric Greenwood 21 Costa Rica CRC 2:15.42
7 Patrick Sagisi 17 Guam GUM 2:15.82
AC Park Dong-Pil 20 South Korea KOR DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Binfield 22 Great Britain GBR 2:03.79 QC
2 Alejandro Alvizuri 20 Peru PER 2:04.29
3 John Davey 23 Great Britain GBR 2:04.70
4 Ernesto Vela 19 Mexico MEX 2:05.08
5 Richard Gheel 19 Ireland IRL 2:05.71
6 Lin Laijiu 20 China CHN 2:08.28
7 Shigemori Maruyama 21 Japan JPN 2:09.16
AC Kharalambos Papanikolaou 19 Greece GRE DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dirk Richter 24 East Germany GDR 2:01.54 QU
2 Dan Veatch 23 United States USA 2:01.73 QU
3 Georgi Mikhalev 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:02.71 QC
4 Frank Hoffmeister 22 West Germany FRG 2:03.34 QC
5 Steve Bigelow 17 United States USA 2:03.64 QC
6 Sean Murphy 24 Canada CAN 2:03.81
7 Pavel Vokoun 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:07.24

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank Baltrusch 24 East Germany GDR 2:01.49 QU
2 Rogério Romero 18 Brazil BRA 2:02.26 QU
3 Martín López-Zubero 19 Spain ESP 2:03.33 QC
4 Daichi Suzuki 21 Japan JPN 2:03.36 QC
5 Stefano Battistelli 18 Italy ITA 2:03.63 QC
6 Mark Tewksbury 20 Canada CAN 2:04.02
7 Eðvarð Þór Eðvarðsson 21 Iceland ISL 2:05.61
AC Tamás Darnyi 21 Hungary HUN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Zabolotnov 25 Soviet Union URS 2:01.27 QU
2 Igor Polyansky 21 Soviet Union URS 2:01.70 QU
3 Jens-Peter Berndt 25 West Germany FRG 2:01.77 QU
4 Paul Kingsman 21 New Zealand NZL 2:02.20 QU
5 Tamás Deutsch 18 Hungary HUN 2:03.17 QC
6 David Holderbach 17 France FRA 2:04.83
7 Simon Upton 19 Australia AUS 2:05.08
8 Lars Sørensen 20 Denmark DEN 2:05.73