You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Swimming > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: URS Vladimir Salnikov
Silver: FRG Stefan Pfeiffer
Bronze: GDR Uwe Daßler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wu Ming-Hsun 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 15:59.74
2 Yang Gam 15 South Korea KOR 16:21.10
3 Jonathan Sakovich 18 Guam GUM 16:26.77

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Valter Kalaus 18 Hungary HUN 15:23.01
2 Masashi Kato 18 Japan JPN 15:47.35
3 Cristiano Michelena 17 Brazil BRA 15:50.50
4 Yoshiyuki Mizumoto 19 Japan JPN 15:52.06
5 Norbert Ágh 18 Hungary HUN 15:52.80
6 Jeffrey Ong 16 Malaysia MAS 15:53.67
7 Artur Costa 18 Portugal POR 15:56.13
8 Ragnar Guðmundsson 20 Iceland ISL 15:57.54

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stefan Pfeiffer 22 West Germany FRG 15:07.85 QU
2 Kevin Boyd 22 Great Britain GBR 15:17.56
3 Christophe Marchand 16 France FRA 15:22.19
4 Christopher Chalmers 20 Canada CAN 15:23.22
5 Harry Taylor 20 Canada CAN 15:30.31
6 Stefano Battistelli 18 Italy ITA 15:36.54
7 Lars Jorgensen 18 United States USA 15:39.51
8 David Castro 24 Brazil BRA 15:57.89

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Salnikov 28 Soviet Union URS 15:07.83 QU
2 Uwe Daßler 21 East Germany GDR 15:08.91 QU
3 Mariusz Podkościelny 20 Poland POL 15:11.19 QU
4 Jörg Hoffmann 18 East Germany GDR 15:14.13 QU
5 Michael McKenzie 21 Australia AUS 15:19.36
6 Franck Iacono 22 France FRA 15:22.66
7 Igor Majcen 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15:29.16
8 Artur Wojdat 20 Poland POL 15:37.52

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Cetlinski 23 United States USA 15:07.41 QU
2 Rainer Henkel 24 West Germany FRG 15:14.64 QU
3 Darjan Petrič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15:16.99 QU
4 Luca Pellegrini 24 Italy ITA 15:18.80
5 Jason Plummer 19 Australia AUS 15:22.85
6 Stefan Persson 21 Sweden SWE 15:24.33
7 Tony Day 23 Great Britain GBR 15:38.75
8 Wang Dali 20 China CHN 15:45.96