Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Matt Biondi
Silver: USA Chris Jacobs
Bronze: FRA Stéphan Caron

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Garvin Ferguson 20 Bahamas BAH 53.62
2 Paul Yelle 24 Barbados BAR 55.35
3 Sergio Fafitine 19 Mozambique MOZ 57.10
4 Jason Chute 16 Fiji FIJ 58.14
5 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 58.81
6 Émile Lahoud 13 Lebanon LIB 1:02.40
7 Yul Mark Du Pont 17 Swaziland SWZ 1:02.70

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mouhamed Diop 24 Senegal SEN 54.93
2 Plutarco Castellanos 17 Honduras HON 56.11
3 Warren Sorby 23 Fiji FIJ 56.66
4 Pablo Barahona 18 Honduras HON 57.97
5 Michele Piva 23 San Marino SMR 57.99
6 Filippo Piva 21 San Marino SMR 58.39
7 Ahmad Faraj 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 59.10
8 Trevor Ncala 23 Swaziland SWZ 59.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oon Jin Gee 21 Singapore SIN 53.26
2 Hans Foerster 23 United States Virgin Islands ISV 54.29
3 Gwon Sang-Won 19 South Korea KOR 54.34
4 Song Gwang-Seon 18 South Korea KOR 54.63
5 Ronald Pickard 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 54.72
6 Graham Thompson 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 55.20
7 Pedro Lima 17 Angola ANG 55.53
8 Hasan Al-Shammari 21 Kuwait KUW 56.44

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuel Guzmán 18 Puerto Rico PUR 51.25
2 Moustafa Amer 21 Egypt EGY 53.57
3 Michael Wright 22 Hong Kong HKG 53.64
4 Li Khai Kam 22 Hong Kong HKG 53.70
5 René Concepcion 19 Philippines PHI 53.84
6 Jonathan Sakovich 18 Guam GUM 54.24
7 Chiang Chi-Li 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 55.87

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shigeo Ogata 19 Japan JPN 52.08
2 Carlos Scanavino 24 Uruguay URU 52.52
3 Markus Opatril 23 Austria AUT 52.66
4 Murat Tahir 24 Turkey TUR 53.27
5 Vaughan Smith 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 53.58
6 Richard Sam Bera 16 Indonesia INA 53.59
7 Hakan Eskioğlu 17 Turkey TUR 53.95
8 Ignacio Escamilla 30 Mexico MEX 54.56

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Magnús Ólafsson 21 Iceland ISL 52.01
2 Jorge Luiz Leite 26 Brazil BRA 52.23
3 Jean-Marie Arnould 22 Belgium BEL 52.26
4 Yves Clausse 19 Luxembourg LUX 52.27
5 Emanuel Fortes 18 Brazil BRA 52.41
6 Feng Qiangbiao 23 China CHN 52.45
7 Ang Peng Siong 25 Singapore SIN 52.53
AC Stefan Opatril 21 Austria AUT DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hilton Woods 20 Netherlands Antilles AHO 50.73 QC
2 Dano Halsall 25 Switzerland SUI 51.21
3 Peter Rohde 23 Denmark DEN 51.38
4 Rodrigo González 20 Mexico MEX 51.46
5 Hans Kroes 23 Netherlands NED 51.65
6 Patrick Dybiona 25 Netherlands NED 51.79
7 Ross Anderson 19 New Zealand NZL 52.33

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chris Jacobs 23 United States USA 49.20 QU/OR
2 Per Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 50.22 QU
3 Tom Werner 22 Sweden SWE 50.45 QU
4 Franz Mortensen 24 Denmark DEN 50.74 QC
5 Sven Lodziewski 23 East Germany GDR 50.77 QC
6 Roberto Gleria 19 Italy ITA 50.97
7 Roland Lee 24 Great Britain GBR 51.20
8 Mihály Richárd Bodor 26 Hungary HUN 52.77

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stéphan Caron 22 France FRA 49.37 QU
2 Iurie Başcatov 20 Soviet Union URS 50.08 QU
3 Andrew Baildon 17 Australia AUS 50.34 QU
4 Thomas Fahrner 25 West Germany FRG 50.78 QC
5 Tsvetan Golomeev 27 Bulgaria BUL 50.82 QC
6 Tom Stachewicz 22 Australia AUS 50.90 QC
7 Torsten Wiegel 21 West Germany FRG 51.02
8 Christophe Kalfayan 19 France FRA 51.05

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Biondi 22 United States USA 49.04 QU/OR
2 Gennady Prigoda 23 Soviet Union URS 50.13 QU
3 Steffen Zesner 20 East Germany GDR 50.73 QC
4 Sandy Goss 21 Canada CAN 50.81 QC
5 Stéfan Voléry 27 Switzerland SUI 50.96
6 Andy Jameson 23 Great Britain GBR 51.18
7 Petr Kladiva 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.39
8 Shen Jianqiang 23 China CHN 51.40