Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: SUR Anthony Nesty
Silver: USA Matt Biondi
Bronze: GBR Andy Jameson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Yelle 24 Barbados BAR 57.36
2 Sergio Fafitine 19 Mozambique MOZ 1:01.15
3 Plutarco Castellanos 17 Honduras HON 1:02.69
4 Salam Mohamed Abdul Salam 29 Bangladesh BAN 1:03.69
5 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:06.25
6 Trevor Ncala 23 Swaziland SWZ 1:06.85
7 Jorge Gomes 16 Angola ANG 1:09.60

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Reinhold Leitner 22 Austria AUT 56.72
2 Mabílio Albuquerque 19 Portugal POR 57.30
3 Urbano Zea 19 Mexico MEX 57.89
4 Pedro Lima 17 Angola ANG 59.21
5 Graham Thompson 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:00.13
6 Kristan Singleton 16 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:00.97
7 William Cleveland 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:01.10

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joseph Buhain 18 Philippines PHI 57.17
2 Wladimir Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 57.25
3 Theodoros Griniazakis 20 Greece GRE 57.56
4 Paulo Camacho 18 Portugal POR 57.62
5 Park Yeong-Cheol 19 South Korea KOR 57.74
6 Tsang Yi Ming 22 Hong Kong HKG 57.84

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Wilson 21 Australia AUS 55.54
2 Yukinori Tanaka 22 Japan JPN 56.19
3 Ross Anderson 19 New Zealand NZL 56.31
4 Eduardo Poli 19 Brazil BRA 56.37
5 Théophile David 24 Switzerland SUI 56.77
6 Ang Peng Siong 25 Singapore SIN 57.41
7 Carlos Romo 21 Mexico MEX 58.04

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andy Jameson 23 Great Britain GBR 53.34 QU
2 Tom Ponting 23 Canada CAN 54.31 QU
3 Anthony Mosse 23 New Zealand NZL 54.63 QC
4 Vlastimil Cerny 25 Canada CAN 54.66 QC
5 Zheng Jian 24 China CHN 54.69 QC
6 Rafał Szukała 17 Poland POL 54.83 QC
7 Shen Jianqiang 23 China CHN 54.86 QC
8 Valerio Giambalvo 20 Italy ITA 56.57

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Nesty 20 Suriname SUR 53.50 QU
2 Vadym Yaroshchuk 22 Soviet Union URS 54.17 QU
3 Jay Mortenson 21 United States USA 54.44 QU
4 Neil Cochran 23 Great Britain GBR 54.75 QC
5 José Luis Ballester 19 Spain ESP 55.27
6 Leonardo Michelotti 23 Italy ITA 55.83
7 Konstantin Petrov 24 Soviet Union URS 55.84
8 Ludovic Dépickère 19 France FRA 56.47

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Biondi 22 United States USA 53.46 QU
2 Michael Groß 24 West Germany FRG 53.78 QU
3 Jon Sieben 22 Australia AUS 53.85 QU
4 Benny Nielsen 22 Denmark DEN 54.52 QC
5 Hiroshi Miura 22 Japan JPN 54.82 QC
6 Martin Herrmann 18 West Germany FRG 55.20
7 Frank Drost 25 Netherlands NED 55.38
8 Robert Wolf 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.73