Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 18, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: GBR Adrian Moorhouse
Silver: HUN Károly Güttler
Bronze: URS Dmitry Volkov

Round One Swim-off for 8th Place

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamás Debnár 17 Hungary HUN 1:03.05
2 Ron Dekker 22 Netherlands NED 1:03.13

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michele Piva 23 San Marino SMR 1:13.94
2 Amine El-Domyati 26 Lebanon LIB 1:14.40
3 Gaspar Fragata 16 Angola ANG 1:16.18
4 Obaid Al-Rumaithi 16 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:17.01
5 Vivaldo Fernandes 17 Angola ANG 1:17.98

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alexandre Yokochi 23 Portugal POR 1:05.66
2 Ng Yue Meng 18 Singapore SIN 1:05.87
3 Lars Sørensen 20 Denmark DEN 1:06.48
4 Arnþór Ragnarsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:07.93
5 Watt Kam Sing 21 Hong Kong HKG 1:08.03
6 Quách Hoài Nam 18 Vietnam VIE 1:10.90
7 Kraig Singleton 16 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:11.68
8 Bazlur Mohamed Rahman 28 Bangladesh BAN 1:14.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yun Ju-Il 15 South Korea KOR 1:04.68
2 Sidney Appelboom 21 Belgium BEL 1:05.21
3 Javier Careaga 20 Mexico MEX 1:05.37
4 Wirmandi Sugriat 17 Indonesia INA 1:06.22
5 Luc Van de Vondel 23 Belgium BEL 1:06.24
6 Manuel Gutiérrez 23 Panama PAN 1:06.73
7 Patrick Concepcion 20 Philippines PHI 1:06.74
8 Victor Ruberry 29 Bermuda BER 1:09.49

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tsai Hsin-Yen 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:04.58
2 Radek Beinhauer 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:04.61
3 Joaquín Fernández 17 Spain ESP 1:05.19
4 Gary O'Toole 20 Ireland IRL 1:05.34
5 Anthony Beks 21 New Zealand NZL 1:05.65
6 Sergio López 20 Spain ESP 1:06.08
7 Richard Lockhart 25 New Zealand NZL 1:06.27
8 Nikolaos Fokianos 23 Greece GRE 1:06.30

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kenji Watanabe 19 Japan JPN 1:04.35
2 Pierre-Yves Eberle 20 Switzerland SUI 1:04.53
3T Ian McAdam 20 Australia AUS 1:04.56
3T David Leblanc 20 France FRA 1:04.56
5 Jin Fu 23 China CHN 1:05.02
6 Cédric Pénicaud 16 France FRA 1:05.46
7 Cicero Torteli 21 Brazil BRA 1:05.50
8 Eyal Shtigman 25 Israel ISR 1:05.92

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Victor Davis 24 Canada CAN 1:02.48 QU
2 Aleksey Matveyev 17 Soviet Union URS 1:03.25 QC
3 Alexander Mayer 21 West Germany FRG 1:03.54 QC
4 Daniel Watters 17 United States USA 1:04.04 QC
5 Chen Jianhong 19 China CHN 1:04.09 QC
6 James Parrack 21 Great Britain GBR 1:04.23
7 Alexander Marček 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:04.95
8 Jan-Erick Olsen 22 Norway NOR 1:05.54

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gianni Minervini 21 Italy ITA 1:02.86 QU
2 Rich Schroeder 26 United States USA 1:03.05 QU
3T Ron Dekker 22 Netherlands NED 1:03.08 QC
3T Tamás Debnár 17 Hungary HUN 1:03.08 QU
5 Hironobu Nagahata 19 Japan JPN 1:04.02 QC
6 Pablo Restrepo 28 Colombia COL 1:04.43
7 Raik Hannemann 20 East Germany GDR 1:04.46
8 Étienne Dagon 28 Switzerland SUI 1:04.71

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adrian Moorhouse 24 Great Britain GBR 1:02.19 QU
2 Dmitry Volkov 22 Soviet Union URS 1:02.49 QU
3 Károly Güttler 20 Hungary HUN 1:02.80 QU
4 Christian Poswiat 20 East Germany GDR 1:02.99 QU
5 Mark Warnecke 18 West Germany FRG 1:03.56 QC
6 Petri Suominen 17 Finland FIN 1:03.58 QC
7 Thomas Böhm 22 Austria AUT 1:04.96
8 Cam Grant 18 Canada CAN 1:05.10