Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: JPN Daichi Suzuki
Silver: USA Dave Berkoff
Bronze: URS Igor Polyansky

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Filippo Piva 21 San Marino SMR 1:07.63
2 Mohamed Abdullah United Arab Emirates UAE 1:08.91
3 Rami Kantari 25 Lebanon LIB 1:09.35
4 Mohamed Bin Abid 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:10.01
5 Yul Mark Du Pont 17 Swaziland SWZ 1:12.50

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Dong-Pil 20 South Korea KOR 1:01.25
2 Patrick Sagisi 17 Guam GUM 1:01.86
3T Yip Hor Man 18 Hong Kong HKG 1:01.91
3T Horst Niehaus 20 Costa Rica CRC 1:01.91
5 Brett Halford 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:02.95
6 Eric Greenwood 21 Costa Rica CRC 1:03.11
7 Pablo Barahona 18 Honduras HON 1:03.90
8 Bruno N'Diaye 19 Senegal SEN 1:05.06

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Lim 22 Singapore SIN 57.34 QC
2 Neil Cochran 23 Great Britain GBR 58.25
3 Alejandro Alvizuri 20 Peru PER 58.37
4 Stephen Cullen 17 Ireland IRL 58.82
5 Ernesto Vela 19 Mexico MEX 59.19
6 Ilias Malamas 22 Greece GRE 59.24
7 Richard Gheel 19 Ireland IRL 59.37
8 Amin Amer 22 Egypt EGY 1:00.76

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuel Guzmán 18 Puerto Rico PUR 57.62 QC
2 Neil Harper 23 Great Britain GBR 58.02
3 Martín López-Zubero 19 Spain ESP 58.06
4 Patrick Ferland 23 Switzerland SUI 58.17
5 Tamás Deutsch 18 Hungary HUN 58.65
6 Renaud Boucher 24 France FRA 58.90
7 Huang Guoxiong 17 China CHN 59.36
8 Wladimir Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 59.76

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sean Murphy 24 Canada CAN 56.20 QU
2 Dirk Richter 24 East Germany GDR 56.52 QC
3 Jens-Peter Berndt 25 West Germany FRG 57.08 QC
4 Jay Mortenson 21 United States USA 57.19 QC
5 Shigemori Maruyama 21 Japan JPN 57.54 QC
6 Eðvarð Þór Eðvarðsson 21 Iceland ISL 57.70
7 Pavel Vokoun 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.88
8 Simon Upton 19 Australia AUS 59.06

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Polyansky 21 Soviet Union URS 55.04 QU/OR
2 Mark Tewksbury 20 Canada CAN 56.20 QU
3 Frank Baltrusch 24 East Germany GDR 56.45 QU
4 Franck Schott 18 France FRA 56.76 QC
5 Georgi Mikhalev 20 Bulgaria BUL 57.06 QC
6 Lin Laijiu 20 China CHN 57.74
7 Lars Sørensen 20 Denmark DEN 58.01

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dave Berkoff 21 United States USA 54.51 QU/WR
2 Daichi Suzuki 21 Japan JPN 55.90 QU
3 Sergey Zabolotnov 25 Soviet Union URS 56.13 QU
4 Frank Hoffmeister 22 West Germany FRG 56.19 QU
5 Paul Kingsman 21 New Zealand NZL 57.80
6 Rogério Romero 18 Brazil BRA 57.91
7 Carl Wilson 21 Australia AUS 58.40
8 Valerio Giambalvo 20 Italy ITA 59.48