Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres Preliminary Round

Shooting at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Taeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Date Started: September 21, 1988
Date Finished: September 21, 1988
Format: 50 metres. 60 shots, 20 shots prone, 20 kneeling, and 20 standing. 200 possible at each distance, 600 posible overall.

Gold: FRG Silvia Sperber
Silver: BUL Vesela Lecheva
Bronze: URS Valentina Cherkasova

Preliminary Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS PP KP SP
1 Silvia Sperber 23 West Germany FRG 590 200 197 193 QU/OR
2 Valentina Cherkasova 30 Soviet Union URS 586 198 195 193 QU
3 Anna Malukhina 29 Soviet Union URS 585 198 196 191 QU
4T Katja Klepp 20 East Germany GDR 584 199 198 187 QU
4T Sharon Bowes 22 Canada CAN 584 196 194 194 QU
6T Vesela Lecheva 24 Bulgaria BUL 583 199 192 192 QU
6T Anita Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 583 198 192 193 QU
8 Launi Meili 25 United States USA 582 197 195 190 QU
9 Irene Dufaux 27 Switzerland SUI 581 198 191 192
10 Pirjo Peltola 27 Finland FIN 580 196 196 188
11T Nonka Matova 33 Bulgaria BUL 580 199 194 187
11T Selma Sonnet 20 West Germany FRG 580 197 193 190
13T Wanda Jewell 34 United States USA 579 197 196 186
13T May Irene Olsen 32 Norway NOR 579 196 193 190
13T Zhang Qiuping 24 China CHN 579 199 196 184
16T Sylvia Baldessarini 17 Austria AUT 578 197 191 190
16T Dagmar Bílková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 578 193 196 189
16T Lenka Koloušková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 578 199 193 186
19 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft 24 Canada CAN 577 199 196 182
20T Dorothée Deuring 20 Austria AUT 576 198 194 184
20T Éva Joó 18 Hungary HUN 576 198 189 189
20T Zhou Danhong 20 China CHN 576 198 194 184
23T Soma Dutta 20 India IND 575 198 194 183
23T Dominique Esnault 29 France FRA 575 200 190 185
23T Lee Hye-Gyeong 25 South Korea KOR 575 199 189 187
26 Éva Fórián 28 Hungary HUN 573 198 189 186
27 Sirpa Ylönen 31 Finland FIN 572 197 189 186
28T Alison Feast 22 Australia AUS 570 195 191 184
28T Mladenka Maleniča 16 Yugoslavia YUG 570 193 193 184
30T Isabelle Héberlé 29 France FRA 568 195 190 183
30T Kim Yeong-Mi 28 South Korea KOR 568 196 187 185
32 Kyoko Kinoshita 25 Japan JPN 566 193 189 184
33 Carina Jansson 22 Sweden SWE 564 199 193 172
34T Gaby Bühlmann 24 Switzerland SUI 561 195 186 180
34T Thiranun Jinda 31 Thailand THA 561 194 191 176
36 Sarah Cooper 39 Great Britain GBR 557 198 191 168
37 Siri Landsem 23 Norway NOR 556 195 182 179

Preliminary Round Prone

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
NP Silvia Sperber 23 West Germany FRG 200 100 100
NP Dominique Esnault 29 France FRA 200 100 100
NP Vesela Lecheva 24 Bulgaria BUL 199 99 100
NP Zhang Qiuping 24 China CHN 199 99 100
NP Katja Klepp 20 East Germany GDR 199 100 99
NP Nonka Matova 33 Bulgaria BUL 199 100 99
NP Lenka Koloušková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 199 100 99
NP Christina Schulze-Ashcroft 24 Canada CAN 199 100 99
NP Lee Hye-Gyeong 25 South Korea KOR 199 100 99
NP Carina Jansson 22 Sweden SWE 199 100 99
NP Valentina Cherkasova 30 Soviet Union URS 198 98 100
NP Anna Malukhina 29 Soviet Union URS 198 98 100
NP Irene Dufaux 27 Switzerland SUI 198 98 100
NP Dorothée Deuring 20 Austria AUT 198 99 99
NP Éva Joó 18 Hungary HUN 198 99 99
NP Zhou Danhong 20 China CHN 198 99 99
NP Sarah Cooper 39 Great Britain GBR 198 99 99
NP Anita Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 198 100 98
NP Soma Dutta 20 India IND 198 100 98
NP Éva Fórián 28 Hungary HUN 198 100 98
NP Sylvia Baldessarini 17 Austria AUT 197 98 99
NP Launi Meili 25 United States USA 197 99 98
NP Wanda Jewell 34 United States USA 197 99 98
NP Sirpa Ylönen 31 Finland FIN 197 99 98
NP Selma Sonnet 20 West Germany FRG 197 100 97
NP Pirjo Peltola 27 Finland FIN 196 97 99
NP Kim Yeong-Mi 28 South Korea KOR 196 97 99
NP Sharon Bowes 22 Canada CAN 196 98 98
NP May Irene Olsen 32 Norway NOR 196 98 98
NP Alison Feast 22 Australia AUS 195 97 98
NP Gaby Bühlmann 24 Switzerland SUI 195 98 97
NP Isabelle Héberlé 29 France FRA 195 99 96
NP Siri Landsem 23 Norway NOR 195 99 96
NP Thiranun Jinda 31 Thailand THA 194 95 99
NP Mladenka Maleniča 16 Yugoslavia YUG 193 93 100
NP Dagmar Bílková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 193 96 97
NP Kyoko Kinoshita 25 Japan JPN 193 96 97

Preliminary Round Kneeling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
NP Katja Klepp 20 East Germany GDR 198 99 99
NP Silvia Sperber 23 West Germany FRG 197 98 99
NP Wanda Jewell 34 United States USA 196 96 100
NP Anna Malukhina 29 Soviet Union URS 196 98 98
NP Christina Schulze-Ashcroft 24 Canada CAN 196 98 98
NP Pirjo Peltola 27 Finland FIN 196 99 97
NP Zhang Qiuping 24 China CHN 196 99 97
NP Dagmar Bílková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 196 99 97
NP Valentina Cherkasova 30 Soviet Union URS 195 97 98
NP Launi Meili 25 United States USA 195 98 97
NP Sharon Bowes 22 Canada CAN 194 96 98
NP Zhou Danhong 20 China CHN 194 97 97
NP Soma Dutta 20 India IND 194 97 97
NP Nonka Matova 33 Bulgaria BUL 194 98 96
NP Dorothée Deuring 20 Austria AUT 194 98 96
NP May Irene Olsen 32 Norway NOR 193 96 97
NP Lenka Koloušková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 193 96 97
NP Selma Sonnet 20 West Germany FRG 193 97 96
NP Mladenka Maleniča 16 Yugoslavia YUG 193 97 96
NP Carina Jansson 22 Sweden SWE 193 99 94
NP Vesela Lecheva 24 Bulgaria BUL 192 95 97
NP Anita Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 192 96 96
NP Irene Dufaux 27 Switzerland SUI 191 95 96
NP Sylvia Baldessarini 17 Austria AUT 191 95 96
NP Thiranun Jinda 31 Thailand THA 191 95 96
NP Alison Feast 22 Australia AUS 191 96 95
NP Sarah Cooper 39 Great Britain GBR 191 96 95
NP Dominique Esnault 29 France FRA 190 94 96
NP Isabelle Héberlé 29 France FRA 190 97 93
NP Kyoko Kinoshita 25 Japan JPN 189 94 95
NP Lee Hye-Gyeong 25 South Korea KOR 189 95 94
NP Éva Fórián 28 Hungary HUN 189 95 94
NP Sirpa Ylönen 31 Finland FIN 189 95 94
NP Éva Joó 18 Hungary HUN 189 97 92
NP Kim Yeong-Mi 28 South Korea KOR 187 93 94
NP Gaby Bühlmann 24 Switzerland SUI 186 92 94
NP Siri Landsem 23 Norway NOR 182 94 88

Preliminary Round Standing

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
NP Sharon Bowes 22 Canada CAN 194 98 96
NP Silvia Sperber 23 West Germany FRG 193 95 98
NP Anita Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 193 95 98
NP Valentina Cherkasova 30 Soviet Union URS 193 99 94
NP Vesela Lecheva 24 Bulgaria BUL 192 95 97
NP Irene Dufaux 27 Switzerland SUI 192 95 97
NP Anna Malukhina 29 Soviet Union URS 191 97 94
NP Launi Meili 25 United States USA 190 91 99
NP Sylvia Baldessarini 17 Austria AUT 190 92 98
NP Selma Sonnet 20 West Germany FRG 190 95 95
NP May Irene Olsen 32 Norway NOR 190 95 95
NP Dagmar Bílková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 189 94 95
NP Éva Joó 18 Hungary HUN 189 97 92
NP Pirjo Peltola 27 Finland FIN 188 95 93
NP Katja Klepp 20 East Germany GDR 187 94 93
NP Lee Hye-Gyeong 25 South Korea KOR 187 94 93
NP Nonka Matova 33 Bulgaria BUL 187 95 92
NP Lenka Koloušková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 186 92 94
NP Wanda Jewell 34 United States USA 186 93 93
NP Éva Fórián 28 Hungary HUN 186 95 91
NP Sirpa Ylönen 31 Finland FIN 186 95 91
NP Dominique Esnault 29 France FRA 185 94 91
NP Kim Yeong-Mi 28 South Korea KOR 185 95 90
NP Dorothée Deuring 20 Austria AUT 184 90 94
NP Zhou Danhong 20 China CHN 184 91 93
NP Alison Feast 22 Australia AUS 184 91 93
NP Zhang Qiuping 24 China CHN 184 93 91
NP Mladenka Maleniča 16 Yugoslavia YUG 184 93 91
NP Kyoko Kinoshita 25 Japan JPN 184 93 91
NP Isabelle Héberlé 29 France FRA 183 89 94
NP Soma Dutta 20 India IND 183 94 89
NP Christina Schulze-Ashcroft 24 Canada CAN 182 92 90
NP Gaby Bühlmann 24 Switzerland SUI 180 92 88
NP Siri Landsem 23 Norway NOR 179 90 89
NP Thiranun Jinda 31 Thailand THA 176 89 87
NP Carina Jansson 22 Sweden SWE 172 86 86
NP Sarah Cooper 39 Great Britain GBR 168 93 75