Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres Preliminary Round

Shooting at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Taeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: 50 metres. 120 shots, 40 shots prone, 40 kneeling, and 40 standing. 400 possible at each distance, 1,200 posible overall.

Gold: GBR Malcolm Cooper
Silver: GBR Alister Allan
Bronze: URS Kirill Ivanov

Preliminary Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS PP KP SP
1 Alister Allan 44 Great Britain GBR 1,181 399 396 386 QU/OR
2 Malcolm Cooper 40 Great Britain GBR 1,180 400 393 387 QU
3 Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 1,177 399 391 387 QU
4 Glenn Dubis 29 United States USA 1,174 400 388 386 QU
5T Kirill Ivanov 28 Soviet Union URS 1,173 399 392 382 QU
5T Hrachya Petikyan 28 Soviet Union URS 1,173 394 392 387 QU
5T Harald Stenvaag 35 Norway NOR 1,173 395 389 389 QU
5T Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1,173 399 391 383 QU
9 Zhang Yingzhou 26 China CHN 1,172 397 389 386
10 Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 1,172 396 391 385
11T Geir Skirbekk 26 Norway NOR 1,170 397 390 383
11T Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN 1,170 398 385 387
13T Jean-Pierre Amat 26 France FRA 1,169 398 394 377
13T Daniel Durben 29 United States USA 1,169 397 393 379
15T Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 1,168 399 390 379
15T Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,168 398 395 375
17 Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 1,167 397 386 384
18T Olaf Heß 19 East Germany GDR 1,166 395 393 378
18T Stefan Lövbom 25 Sweden SWE 1,166 399 391 376
18T Norbert Sturny 24 Switzerland SUI 1,166 398 388 380
21T Pascal Bessy 32 France FRA 1,165 395 389 381
21T Gwon Taeg-Yeol 30 South Korea KOR 1,165 397 387 381
21T Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 1,165 399 388 378
21T Srećko Pejović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 1,165 395 393 377
25T Jean-François Sénécal 27 Canada CAN 1,164 397 387 380
25T Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 1,164 397 389 378
27 Petar Zapryanov 29 Bulgaria BUL 1,162 398 385 379
28T Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 1,161 398 382 381
28T Lee Eun-Cheol 21 South Korea KOR 1,161 395 387 379
28T Ulrich Lind 45 West Germany FRG 1,161 399 387 375
28T Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 1,161 396 390 375
32T Sándor Bereczky 23 Hungary HUN 1,160 398 390 372
32T Petr Kůrka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,160 396 389 375
34 Kurt Thune 35 Finland FIN 1,159 395 386 378
35 Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 1,158 397 385 376
36T Lothar Heinrich 47 Austria AUT 1,157 391 393 373
36T Mart Klepp 25 Canada CAN 1,157 395 393 369
38T Hannes Gufler 42 Austria AUT 1,155 392 388 375
38T Kurt Hillenbrand 31 West Germany FRG 1,155 395 389 371
40T José Álvarez 40 Mexico MEX 1,154 398 387 369
40T Donald Brook 50 Australia AUS 1,154 397 385 372
42 Jørgen Herlufsen 24 Denmark DEN 1,153 398 386 369
43 Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 1,152 395 383 374
44 Kaoru Matsuo 37 Japan JPN 1,147 395 380 372
45 Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 1,146 396 385 365
46 Alan Smith 30 Australia AUS 1,143 397 373 373
47 Bruce Meredith 51 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1,141 397 380 364

Preliminary Round Prone

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P R3P R4P
NP Malcolm Cooper 40 Great Britain GBR 400 100 100 100 100
NP Glenn Dubis 29 United States USA 400 100 100 100 100
NP Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 399 99 100 100 100
NP Stefan Lövbom 25 Sweden SWE 399 99 100 100 100
NP Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 399 99 100 100 100
NP Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 399 100 99 100 100
NP Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 399 100 100 99 100
NP Alister Allan 44 Great Britain GBR 399 100 100 100 99
NP Kirill Ivanov 28 Soviet Union URS 399 100 100 100 99
NP Ulrich Lind 45 West Germany FRG 399 100 100 100 99
NP Petar Zapryanov 29 Bulgaria BUL 398 100 98 100 100
NP Sándor Bereczky 23 Hungary HUN 398 99 100 99 100
NP Norbert Sturny 24 Switzerland SUI 398 100 100 98 100
NP Jørgen Herlufsen 24 Denmark DEN 398 100 100 98 100
NP Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 398 99 100 100 99
NP José Álvarez 40 Mexico MEX 398 99 100 100 99
NP Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 398 100 99 100 99
NP Jean-Pierre Amat 26 France FRA 398 100 100 99 99
NP Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN 398 100 100 100 98
NP Geir Skirbekk 26 Norway NOR 397 98 99 100 100
NP Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 397 98 99 100 100
NP Donald Brook 50 Australia AUS 397 98 99 100 100
NP Alan Smith 30 Australia AUS 397 99 99 99 100
NP Daniel Durben 29 United States USA 397 99 100 98 100
NP Jean-François Sénécal 27 Canada CAN 397 99 99 100 99
NP Zhang Yingzhou 26 China CHN 397 100 98 100 99
NP Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 397 100 98 100 99
NP Gwon Taeg-Yeol 30 South Korea KOR 397 99 100 99 99
NP Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 397 100 99 100 98
NP Bruce Meredith 51 United States Virgin Islands ISV 397 100 100 99 98
NP Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 396 99 99 98 100
NP Petr Kůrka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 396 100 97 100 99
NP Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 396 99 99 100 98
NP Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 396 100 99 99 98
NP Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 395 97 98 100 100
NP Harald Stenvaag 35 Norway NOR 395 98 98 100 99
NP Kurt Hillenbrand 31 West Germany FRG 395 98 99 99 99
NP Olaf Heß 19 East Germany GDR 395 99 98 99 99
NP Kurt Thune 35 Finland FIN 395 99 99 98 99
NP Pascal Bessy 32 France FRA 395 99 100 98 98
NP Kaoru Matsuo 37 Japan JPN 395 99 99 100 97
NP Srećko Pejović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 395 99 100 99 97
NP Lee Eun-Cheol 21 South Korea KOR 395 99 100 99 97
NP Mart Klepp 25 Canada CAN 395 100 100 98 97
NP Hrachya Petikyan 28 Soviet Union URS 394 99 95 100 100
NP Hannes Gufler 42 Austria AUT 392 98 98 98 98
NP Lothar Heinrich 47 Austria AUT 391 97 96 98 100

Preliminary Round Kneeling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P R3P R4P
NP Alister Allan 44 Great Britain GBR 396 98 99 100 99
NP Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 395 98 100 97 100
NP Jean-Pierre Amat 26 France FRA 394 99 99 99 97
NP Olaf Heß 19 East Germany GDR 393 97 97 99 100
NP Lothar Heinrich 47 Austria AUT 393 97 97 100 99
NP Srećko Pejović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 393 99 98 97 99
NP Malcolm Cooper 40 Great Britain GBR 393 99 97 99 98
NP Daniel Durben 29 United States USA 393 98 100 97 98
NP Mart Klepp 25 Canada CAN 393 98 100 99 96
NP Kirill Ivanov 28 Soviet Union URS 392 100 97 95 100
NP Hrachya Petikyan 28 Soviet Union URS 392 98 99 97 98
NP Stefan Lövbom 25 Sweden SWE 391 97 97 99 98
NP Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 391 98 99 96 98
NP Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 391 96 98 100 97
NP Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 391 98 99 97 97
NP Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 390 97 97 97 99
NP Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 390 98 96 97 99
NP Geir Skirbekk 26 Norway NOR 390 97 98 98 97
NP Sándor Bereczky 23 Hungary HUN 390 98 98 97 97
NP Harald Stenvaag 35 Norway NOR 389 96 97 97 99
NP Zhang Yingzhou 26 China CHN 389 98 95 98 98
NP Kurt Hillenbrand 31 West Germany FRG 389 99 96 96 98
NP Pascal Bessy 32 France FRA 389 97 95 100 97
NP Petr Kůrka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 389 98 99 96 96
NP Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 389 99 97 100 93
NP Hannes Gufler 42 Austria AUT 388 93 97 99 99
NP Glenn Dubis 29 United States USA 388 95 97 98 98
NP Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 388 97 98 97 96
NP Norbert Sturny 24 Switzerland SUI 388 97 99 96 96
NP José Álvarez 40 Mexico MEX 387 95 97 98 97
NP Jean-François Sénécal 27 Canada CAN 387 96 98 96 97
NP Gwon Taeg-Yeol 30 South Korea KOR 387 97 97 96 97
NP Ulrich Lind 45 West Germany FRG 387 97 96 98 96
NP Lee Eun-Cheol 21 South Korea KOR 387 97 98 96 96
NP Jørgen Herlufsen 24 Denmark DEN 386 95 95 98 98
NP Kurt Thune 35 Finland FIN 386 94 98 97 97
NP Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 386 96 100 97 93
NP Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN 385 94 96 97 98
NP Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 385 96 98 93 98
NP Petar Zapryanov 29 Bulgaria BUL 385 94 96 98 97
NP Donald Brook 50 Australia AUS 385 94 99 97 95
NP Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 385 99 97 95 94
NP Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 383 94 96 96 97
NP Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 382 95 96 96 95
NP Kaoru Matsuo 37 Japan JPN 380 96 94 94 96
NP Bruce Meredith 51 United States Virgin Islands ISV 380 93 98 95 94
NP Alan Smith 30 Australia AUS 373 94 93 91 95

Preliminary Round Standing

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P R3P R4P
NP Harald Stenvaag 35 Norway NOR 389 97 99 96 97
NP Malcolm Cooper 40 Great Britain GBR 387 97 94 97 99
NP Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN 387 94 98 99 96
NP Hrachya Petikyan 28 Soviet Union URS 387 95 97 99 96
NP Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 387 96 98 97 96
NP Zhang Yingzhou 26 China CHN 386 97 94 96 99
NP Glenn Dubis 29 United States USA 386 93 99 97 97
NP Alister Allan 44 Great Britain GBR 386 99 95 95 97
NP Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 385 98 94 97 96
NP Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 384 95 97 96 96
NP Geir Skirbekk 26 Norway NOR 383 97 96 93 97
NP Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 383 95 97 96 95
NP Kirill Ivanov 28 Soviet Union URS 382 98 94 95 95
NP Pascal Bessy 32 France FRA 381 94 97 93 97
NP Gwon Taeg-Yeol 30 South Korea KOR 381 97 93 96 95
NP Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 381 96 96 94 95
NP Jean-François Sénécal 27 Canada CAN 380 96 94 96 94
NP Norbert Sturny 24 Switzerland SUI 380 96 97 94 93
NP Daniel Durben 29 United States USA 379 93 95 96 95
NP Lee Eun-Cheol 21 South Korea KOR 379 94 95 95 95
NP Petar Zapryanov 29 Bulgaria BUL 379 95 94 97 93
NP Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 379 94 96 98 91
NP Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 378 92 94 95 97
NP Kurt Thune 35 Finland FIN 378 94 95 92 97
NP Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 378 95 95 95 93
NP Olaf Heß 19 East Germany GDR 378 96 95 97 90
NP Jean-Pierre Amat 26 France FRA 377 93 96 92 96
NP Srećko Pejović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 377 93 93 96 95
NP Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 376 92 92 95 97
NP Stefan Lövbom 25 Sweden SWE 376 89 96 97 94
NP Ulrich Lind 45 West Germany FRG 375 91 90 96 98
NP Petr Kůrka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 375 97 94 88 96
NP Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 375 93 94 94 94
NP Hannes Gufler 42 Austria AUT 375 94 93 94 94
NP Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 375 95 95 95 90
NP Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 374 93 94 95 92
NP Lothar Heinrich 47 Austria AUT 373 93 89 95 96
NP Alan Smith 30 Australia AUS 373 87 96 97 93
NP Donald Brook 50 Australia AUS 372 92 93 92 95
NP Sándor Bereczky 23 Hungary HUN 372 92 93 93 94
NP Kaoru Matsuo 37 Japan JPN 372 91 94 94 93
NP Kurt Hillenbrand 31 West Germany FRG 371 91 98 89 93
NP Mart Klepp 25 Canada CAN 369 93 91 89 96
NP José Álvarez 40 Mexico MEX 369 90 92 94 93
NP Jørgen Herlufsen 24 Denmark DEN 369 90 92 94 93
NP Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 365 89 93 97 86
NP Bruce Meredith 51 United States Virgin Islands ISV 364 89 93 90 92