Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Taeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Date Started: September 19, 1988
Date Finished: September 19, 1988

Gold: TCH Miroslav Varga
Silver: KOR Cha Yeong-Cheol
Bronze: HUN Attila Záhonyi

Summary

Czechoslovakia’s Miroslav Varga fired a perfect 600 in qualifying. He had finished early before threatening weather brought poor visibility to some of the later shooters. He maintained his lead in the final to win the gold medal, although Korea’s Cha Young-Chul closed with a higher final round, but Varga still was 1.1 points better overall.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Miroslav Varga 27 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 703.9
2 Cha Yeong-Cheol 29 South Korea KOR Silver 702.8
3 Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN Bronze 701.9
4 Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 701.2
5 Alister Allan 44 Great Britain GBR 700.9
6 Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 700.6
7 Bernd Rücker 23 West Germany FRG 700.5
8 Michael Ashcroft 23 Canada CAN 698.5
9 Jan Gundersrud 21 Norway NOR 596
10 Stephen Petterson 31 New Zealand NZL 596
11T Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 596
11T Stefan Lövbom 25 Sweden SWE 596
11T Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 596
11T Alan Smith 30 Australia AUS 596
15T Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 595
15T Glenn Dubis 29 United States USA 595
15T Lothar Heinrich 47 Austria AUT 595
15T Olaf Heß 19 East Germany GDR 595
15T Kirill Ivanov 28 Soviet Union URS 595
15T Jiang Rong 27 China CHN 595
15T Vladimir Lvov 33 Soviet Union URS 595
15T Kaoru Matsuo 37 Japan JPN 595
15T Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 595
24T Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 594
24T Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 594
24T Gwak Jeong-Hun 30 South Korea KOR 594
24T Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 594
24T Norbert Sturny 24 Switzerland SUI 594
24T Kurt Thune 35 Finland FIN 594
24T Pat Vamplew 35 Canada CAN 594
24T Webster Wright 21 United States USA 594
32T Jean-Pierre Amat 26 France FRA 593
32T Pascal Bessy 32 France FRA 593
32T Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 593
32T Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 593
36T Jorge Bracero 40 Puerto Rico PUR 592
36T Malcolm Cooper 40 Great Britain GBR 592
36T Jørgen Herlufsen 24 Denmark DEN 592
39T Sangidorjiin Adilbish 33 Mongolia MGL 591
39T José Álvarez 40 Mexico MEX 591
41T Donald Brook 50 Australia AUS 590
41T Kurt Hillenbrand 31 West Germany FRG 590
41T Julio César Iemma 34 Argentina ARG 590
41T Petar Zapryanov 29 Bulgaria BUL 590
45T Sándor Bereczky 23 Hungary HUN 589
45T Albert Deuring 26 Austria AUT 589
47T Srećko Pejović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 588
47T Geir Skirbekk 26 Norway NOR 588
49 Daya Rajasinghe Nadarajasingham 40 Sri Lanka SRI 587
50 Bruce Meredith 51 United States Virgin Islands ISV 586
51T Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 584
51T Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 584
53 Roland Jacoby 36 Luxembourg LUX 583
54 Jadaan Tarjam Al-Shammari Qatar QAT 582
55 Kenneth Johnston 53 Zimbabwe ZIM 580