You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Shooting > Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Taeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988

Gold: YUG Goran Maksimović
Silver: FRA Nicolas Berthelot
Bronze: FRG Hans Riederer

Summary

Yugoslav Goran Maksimović led the preliminaries with 594, and held on with 101.6 in the final round to win the gold medal. Maksimović would have a long Olympic career, competing in 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, and 2000, but this was his only medal, despite competing in 12 events. A rifle shooter, he competed in air rifle and both small-bore events in 1988, 1992 and 1996. In 1996 he placed fourth in the three-position small-bore event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Goran Maksimović 25 Yugoslavia YUG Gold 695.6
2 Nicolas Berthelot 24 France FRA Silver 694.2
3 Hans Riederer 30 West Germany FRG Bronze 694.0
4 Robert Foth 30 United States USA 692.5
5 Harald Stenvaag 35 Norway NOR 692.0
6 Attila Záhonyi 28 Hungary HUN 691.4
7 An Byeong-Gyun 21 South Korea KOR 690.7
8 Andreas Wolfram 31 East Germany GDR 689.8
9 Olivér Gáspár 15 Hungary HUN 590
10 Franck Badiou 21 France FRA 590
11 Petr Kůrka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 590
12T Ryohei Koba 25 Japan JPN 589
12T Lee Eun-Cheol 21 South Korea KOR 589
14T Mart Klepp 25 Canada CAN 588
14T Sergey Martynov 20 Soviet Union URS 588
14T Zhang Yingzhou 26 China CHN 588
17T Abdul Latif Al-Bulushi 32 Oman OMA 587
17T Rod Fitz-Randolph 29 United States USA 587
17T Jan Gundersrud 21 Norway NOR 587
17T Juha Hirvi 28 Finland FIN 587
17T Pavel Soukeník 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 587
17T Matthias Stich 24 West Germany FRG 587
17T Hanspeter Ziörjen 30 Switzerland SUI 587
24 Hrachya Petikyan 28 Soviet Union URS 586
25T Rajmond Debevec 25 Yugoslavia YUG 585
25T Guy Lorion 35 Canada CAN 585
25T Tapio Säynevirta 23 Finland FIN 585
28 Klavs Jørn Christensen 26 Denmark DEN 584
29T Xu Xiaoguang 34 China CHN 583
29T Itzhak Yonassi 25 Israel ISR 583
31T Anders Burvall 23 Sweden SWE 582
31T Per Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 582
31T Georgi Polyakov 32 Bulgaria BUL 582
34T Albert Deuring 26 Austria AUT 581
34T Jean-Claude Kremer 25 Luxembourg LUX 581
34T Akihiro Mera 20 Japan JPN 581
34T Eduard Papirov 24 Israel ISR 581
38T Frank Arens 29 Belgium BEL 580
38T Jack van Bekhoven 28 Netherlands NED 580
40 Jorge González 31 Spain ESP 579
41 Hannes Gufler 42 Austria AUT 577
42T Wolfgang Jobst 31 Australia AUS 574
42T Gilbert Kaiser 39 Liechtenstein LIE 574
44 Pierre-Alain Dufaux 39 Switzerland SUI 573
45 Hugo Romero 41 Ecuador ECU 572
46 Zal Chitty 26 Sri Lanka SRI 563