You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 27, 1988
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best six of seven scores to count for final placement.

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL Gold 35.4 50.4
2 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO Silver 42.7 58.7
3 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA Bronze 48.0 65.0
4 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 53.4 71.4
5 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 61.7 82.7
6 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 63.0 115.0
7 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 70.1 88.1
8 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 81.7 114.7
9 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 81.7 111.7
10 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 86.4 109.4
11 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 91.0 143.0
12 Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 97.2 149.2
13 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 99.0 131.0
14 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 106.0 133.0
15 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 112.7 164.7
16 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 124.0 153.0
17 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 128.7 158.7
18 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 130.0 156.0
19 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 132.0 164.0
20 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 132.0 158.0
21 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 139.0 191.0
22 Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 141.6 193.6
23 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 162.0 214.0
24 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 174.0 226.0
25 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 178.0 230.0
26 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 192.0 234.0
27 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 194.0 246.0
28 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 196.0 248.0
29 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 212.0 264.0
30 Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 217.0 269.0
31 Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 228.0 280.0
32 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 228.0 280.0
33 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 230.0 282.0
34 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 232.0 284.0
35 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 246.0 298.0
36 Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 247.0 299.0
37 Nikolay Kravchenko 32 Soviet Union URS 250.0 302.0
38 Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 252.0 304.0
39 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 253.0 305.0
40 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 255.0 307.0
41 Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 262.0 314.0
42 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 270.0 322.0
43 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 282.0 334.0
44 Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 301.0 353.0
45 Mohamed Al-Kaabi 30 Qatar QAT 312.0 364.0