Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race Two

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 21, 1988
Date Finished: September 21, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA .0 13-12:38
2 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 3.0
3 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL 5.7
4 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 8.0
5 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 10.0
6 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 11.7
7 Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 13.0
8 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 14.0
9 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 15.0
10 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 16.0
11 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 17.0
12 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 18.0
13 Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 19.0
14 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 20.0
15 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 21.0
16 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 22.0
17 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 23.0
18 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 24.0
19 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 25.0
20 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 26.0
21 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 27.0
22 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 28.0
23 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 29.0
24 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 30.0
25 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 31.0
26 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 32.0
27 Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 33.0
28 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 34.0
29 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 35.0
30 Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 36.0
31 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 37.0
32 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 38.0
33 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 39.0
34 Nikolay Kravchenko 32 Soviet Union URS 40.0
35 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 41.0
36 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 42.0
37 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 43.0
38 Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 44.0
39 Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 45.0
40 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.0 13-35:26
AC Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 52.0 PMS
AC Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 52.0 DQ
AC Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 52.0 DQ
AC Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 52.0 DQ