You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race Three

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL .0 13-17:37
2 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 3.0
3 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 5.7
4 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 8.0
4 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 8.0
6 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 11.7
7 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 13.0
8 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 14.0
9 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 15.0
10 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 16.0
12 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 18.0
13 Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 19.0
14 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 20.0
15 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 21.0
16 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 22.0
17 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 23.0
18 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 24.0
19 Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 25.0
20 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 26.0
21 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 27.0
22 Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 28.0
23 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 29.0
24 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 30.0
25 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 31.0
26 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 32.0
27 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 33.0
28 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 34.0
29 Nikolay Kravchenko 32 Soviet Union URS 35.0
30 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 36.0
31 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 37.0
32 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 38.0
33 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 39.0
34 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 40.0
35 Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 41.0
36 Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 42.0
37 Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 43.0
38 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.0
39 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 45.0
40 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 46.0
41 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 47.0
42 Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 48.0 13-41:58
AC Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA 8.0 YMP
AC Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 52.0 DNF
AC Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 52.0 DNF