You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race Six

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL .0 13-29:50
2 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 3.0
3 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 5.7
4 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 8.0
5 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 10.0
6 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 11.7
7 Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 13.0
8 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA 14.0
9 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15.0
10 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 16.0
11 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 17.0
12 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 18.0
13 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 19.0
14 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 20.0
15 Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 21.0
16 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 22.0
17 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 23.0
18 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 24.0
19 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 25.0
20 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 26.0
21 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 27.0
22 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 28.0
23 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 29.0
24 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 30.0
25 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 31.0
26 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 32.0
27 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 33.0
28 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 34.0
29 Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 35.0
30 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 36.0
31 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 37.0
32 Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 38.0
33 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 39.0
34 Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 40.0
35 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 41.0
36 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 42.0
37 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 43.0
38 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 44.0
39 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 45.0
40 Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 46.0
41 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.0 13-53:15
AC Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 52.0 DNF
AC Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.0 DNF