You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race One

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO .0 13-13:40
2 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 3.0
3 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL 5.7
4 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA 8.0
5 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 10.0
6 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 11.7
7 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 13.0
8 Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 14.0
9 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 15.0
10 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 16.0
11 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 17.0
12 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 18.0
13 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 19.0
14 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 20.0
15 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 21.0
16 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 22.0
17 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 23.0
18 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 24.0
19 Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 25.0
20 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 26.0
21 Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 27.0
22 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 28.0
23 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 29.0
24 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 30.0
25 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 31.0
26 Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 32.0
27 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 33.0
28 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 34.0
29 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 35.0
30 Nikolay Kravchenko 32 Soviet Union URS 36.0
31 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 37.0
32 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 38.0
AC Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 38.0 YMP
33 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 39.0
34 Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 40.0
35 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 41.0
36 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 42.0
37 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 43.0
38 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 44.0
39 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 45.0
40 Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 46.0
41 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.0 13-45:07
AC Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.0 DNF
AC Mohamed Al-Kaabi 30 Qatar QAT 52.0 DNF
AC Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 52.0 DQ