You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race Four

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP .0 13-30:18
2 Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 3.0
3 Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 5.7
4 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 8.0
5 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL 10.0
6 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 11.7
7 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 13.0
8 Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 14.0
9 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 15.0
10 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 16.0
11 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA 17.0
12 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 18.0
13 Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 19.0
14 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 20.0
15 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 21.0
16 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 22.0
17 Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 23.0
18 Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 24.0
19 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 25.0
20 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 26.0
21 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 27.0
22 Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 28.0
23 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 29.0
24 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 30.0
25 Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 31.0
26 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 32.0
27 Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 33.0
28 Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 34.0
29 Nikolay Kravchenko 32 Soviet Union URS 35.0
30 Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 36.0
31 Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 37.0
32 Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 38.0
33 İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 39.0
34 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 40.0
35 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 41.0
36 Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 42.0
37 Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 43.0
38 Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 44.0
39 Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 45.0
40 Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.0 13-49:13
AC Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 23.6 YMP
AC Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 52.0 PMS
AC Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.0 PMS
AC Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 52.0 DQ