You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Sailing > Mixed Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Windsurfer Race Five

Sailing at the 1988 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Busan Yachting Center, Busan
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Gold: NZL Bruce Kendall
Silver: AHO Jan Boersma
Bronze: USA Mike Gebhardt

Race Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Jan Boersma 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO .0 13-17:25
2 Carlos Iniesta 21 Spain ESP 3.0
3 Bart Verschoor 23 Netherlands NED 5.7
4 Jan Bonga 24 Switzerland SUI 8.0
5 Mike Gebhardt 22 United States USA 10.0
6 Jorge García 25 Argentina ARG 11.7
7 Thomas Wallner 23 Austria AUT 13.0
8 Bruce Kendall 24 New Zealand NZL 14.0
9 Luís Caliço 19 Portugal POR 15.0
10 Ryo Asano 25 Japan JPN 16.0
11 Dirk Meyer 28 West Germany FRG 17.0
12 Håkon Nissen-Lie 24 Norway NOR 18.0
13 George Rebello 22 Brazil BRA 19.0
14 Magnus Torell 24 Sweden SWE 20.0
15 Simon Goody 21 Great Britain GBR 21.0
16 Grzegorz Myszkowski 27 Poland POL 22.0
17 Richard Paz 19 Philippines PHI 23.0
18 Tony Philp 19 Fiji FIJ 24.0
19 Brian Talma 23 Barbados BAR 25.0 14-23:17
AC Eli Fuller 16 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 52.0 DNF
AC Jiang Chen 22 China CHN 52.0 DNF
AC Stelios Georgousopoulos 23 Greece GRE 52.0 DNF
AC Jan Iriarte 25 Guam GUM 52.0 DNF
AC Sam Wong 23 Hong Kong HKG 52.0 DNF
AC Abdul Malik Faisal 21 Indonesia INA 52.0 DNF
AC Luke Baldauf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 52.0 DNF
AC Francesco Wirz 20 Italy ITA 52.0 DNF
AC Matthew Arneborg 17 British Virgin Islands IVB 52.0 DNF
AC Lee Han-Im 19 South Korea KOR 52.0 DNF
AC Nilo Ozib 31 Mexico MEX 52.0 DNF
AC Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 24 Malta MLT 52.0 DNF
AC Didier Gamerdinger 28 Monaco MON 52.0 DNF
AC Osvaldo Alcaide 23 Puerto Rico PUR 52.0 DNF
AC Giovanni Conti 27 San Marino SMR 52.0 DNF
AC Anan Hohsuwan 22 Thailand THA 52.0 DNF
AC İbrahim Kakış 29 Turkey TUR 52.0 DNF
AC Roland Milošević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 52.0 DNF
AC Graham Numa 34 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.0 PMS
AC Robleh Ali Adou 24 Djibouti DJI 52.0 PMS
AC Vernon Lapham 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 52.0 PMS
AC Robert Nagy 25 France FRA 10.3 YMP
AC Chris Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 14.4 YMP
AC Richard Myerscough 22 Canada CAN 16.2 YMP