Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual Qualifying

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Gymnastics Hall, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top 20 advanced to final.

Gold: URS Marina Lobach
Silver: BUL Adriana Dunavska
Bronze: URS Oleksandra Tymoshenko

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Marina Lobach 18 Soviet Union URS 40.00 QU
2 Adriana Dunavska 18 Bulgaria BUL 39.90 QU
3 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 39.75 QU
4 Bianka Panova 19 Bulgaria BUL 39.45 QU
5 Andrea Sinkó 21 Hungary HUN 39.05 QU
6T María Isabel Lloret 17 Spain ESP 39.00 QU
6T Milena Reljin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 39.00 QU
6T Giulia Staccioli 24 Italy ITA 39.00 QU
9 Teresa Folga 21 Poland POL 38.85 QU
10T Eliza Białkowska 15 Poland POL 38.80 QU
10T Diana Schmiemann 16 West Germany FRG 38.80 QU
12T Mary Fuzesi 14 Canada CAN 38.70 QU
12T Micaela Imperatori 16 Italy ITA 38.70 QU
14T Pang Qiong 17 China CHN 38.60 QU
14T Denisa Sokolovská 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.60 QU
16 María Martín 18 Spain ESP 38.55 QU
17T Erika Akiyama 23 Japan JPN 38.50 QU
17T He Xiaomin 17 China CHN 38.50 QU
17T Marion Rothaar 15 West Germany FRG 38.50 QU
20 Nóra Érfalvy 18 Hungary HUN 38.45 QU
21 Maria Alevizou 19 Greece GRE 38.20
22T Michelle Berube 22 United States USA 38.10
22T Lenka Oulehlová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.10
24 Stéphanie Cottel 16 France FRA 38.05
25 Elisabeth Bergmann 17 Austria AUT 37.90
26 Diane Simpson 19 United States USA 37.80
27T Laurence Brihaye 19 Belgium BEL 37.60
27T Hiroko Otsuka 21 Japan JPN 37.60
29 Hong Seong-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 37.35
30 Patrícia Jorge 18 Portugal POR 37.05
31 Kim In-Wha 18 South Korea KOR 37.00
32T Lise Gautreau 21 Canada CAN 36.95
32T Angela Walker 21 New Zealand NZL 36.95
34 Malene Franzen 17 Denmark DEN 36.85
35T Shulamit Goldstein 20 Israel ISR 36.50
35T Panagiota Tsitsela 16 Greece GRE 36.50
37 Rakefet Remigolsky 16 Israel ISR 36.45
38 Lisa Black 21 Great Britain GBR 36.40
39 Dara Terzić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 36.00

Qualifying Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Adriana Dunavska 18 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
1T Marina Lobach 18 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T Bianka Panova 19 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
1T Oleksandra Tymoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 10.00
5T Eliza Białkowska 15 Poland POL 9.75
5T María Isabel Lloret 17 Spain ESP 9.75
7 Andrea Sinkó 21 Hungary HUN 9.70
8 Milena Reljin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 9.65
9T Nóra Érfalvy 18 Hungary HUN 9.60
9T Mary Fuzesi 14 Canada CAN 9.60
9T He Xiaomin 17 China CHN 9.60
9T Micaela Imperatori 16 Italy ITA 9.60
9T Lenka Oulehlová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
9T Marion Rothaar 15 West Germany FRG 9.60
9T Diana Schmiemann 16 West Germany FRG 9.60
9T Denisa Sokolovská 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
9T Giulia Staccioli 24 Italy ITA 9.60
18 Pang Qiong 17 China CHN 9.55
19T Maria Alevizou 19 Greece GRE 9.50
19T Michelle Berube 22 United States USA 9.50
19T Teresa Folga 21 Poland POL 9.50
19T María Martín 18 Spain ESP 9.50
23T Erika Akiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.45
23T Diane Simpson 19 United States USA 9.45
25T Elisabeth Bergmann 17 Austria AUT 9.40
25T Laurence Brihaye 19 Belgium BEL 9.40
25T Stéphanie Cottel 16 France FRA 9.40
25T Hong Seong-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 9.40
25T Hiroko Otsuka 21 Japan JPN 9.40
30 Malene Franzen 17 Denmark DEN 9.25
31T Lisa Black 21 Great Britain GBR 9.20
31T Angela Walker 21 New Zealand NZL 9.20
33T Lise Gautreau 21 Canada CAN 9.15
33T Dara Terzić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.15
35T Patrícia Jorge 18 Portugal POR 9.10
35T Kim In-Wha 18 South Korea KOR 9.10
37 Shulamit Goldstein 20 Israel ISR 8.90
38 Rakefet Remigolsky 16 Israel ISR 8.85
39 Panagiota Tsitsela 16 Greece GRE 8.80

Qualifying Rope

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Adriana Dunavska 18 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
1T Marina Lobach 18 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T Bianka Panova 19 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
1T Oleksandra Tymoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 10.00
5T María Isabel Lloret 17 Spain ESP 9.80
5T Milena Reljin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 9.80
5T Andrea Sinkó 21 Hungary HUN 9.80
5T Giulia Staccioli 24 Italy ITA 9.80
9T Eliza Białkowska 15 Poland POL 9.75
9T Teresa Folga 21 Poland POL 9.75
9T María Martín 18 Spain ESP 9.75
12T Erika Akiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.70
12T Mary Fuzesi 14 Canada CAN 9.70
12T Micaela Imperatori 16 Italy ITA 9.70
12T Lenka Oulehlová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
12T Diana Schmiemann 16 West Germany FRG 9.70
17T Pang Qiong 17 China CHN 9.65
17T Denisa Sokolovská 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.65
19T Maria Alevizou 19 Greece GRE 9.60
19T Stéphanie Cottel 16 France FRA 9.60
19T Marion Rothaar 15 West Germany FRG 9.60
22 Michelle Berube 22 United States USA 9.55
23T Nóra Érfalvy 18 Hungary HUN 9.50
23T He Xiaomin 17 China CHN 9.50
25 Diane Simpson 19 United States USA 9.45
26T Elisabeth Bergmann 17 Austria AUT 9.40
26T Shulamit Goldstein 20 Israel ISR 9.40
28T Laurence Brihaye 19 Belgium BEL 9.35
28T Hong Seong-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 9.35
28T Patrícia Jorge 18 Portugal POR 9.35
28T Rakefet Remigolsky 16 Israel ISR 9.35
32T Panagiota Tsitsela 16 Greece GRE 9.30
32T Angela Walker 21 New Zealand NZL 9.30
34T Lisa Black 21 Great Britain GBR 9.20
34T Malene Franzen 17 Denmark DEN 9.20
34T Kim In-Wha 18 South Korea KOR 9.20
37 Hiroko Otsuka 21 Japan JPN 9.10
38T Lise Gautreau 21 Canada CAN 9.00
38T Dara Terzić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.00

Qualifying Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Marina Lobach 18 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2 Adriana Dunavska 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
3 Andrea Sinkó 21 Hungary HUN 9.85
4T Teresa Folga 21 Poland POL 9.80
4T Mary Fuzesi 14 Canada CAN 9.80
4T Milena Reljin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 9.80
4T Diana Schmiemann 16 West Germany FRG 9.80
4T Denisa Sokolovská 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
4T Giulia Staccioli 24 Italy ITA 9.80
10 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 9.75
11T Erika Akiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.70
11T Nóra Érfalvy 18 Hungary HUN 9.70
11T He Xiaomin 17 China CHN 9.70
11T Micaela Imperatori 16 Italy ITA 9.70
11T María Isabel Lloret 17 Spain ESP 9.70
11T María Martín 18 Spain ESP 9.70
11T Pang Qiong 17 China CHN 9.70
11T Marion Rothaar 15 West Germany FRG 9.70
19 Eliza Białkowska 15 Poland POL 9.65
20T Elisabeth Bergmann 17 Austria AUT 9.60
20T Hiroko Otsuka 21 Japan JPN 9.60
22T Michelle Berube 22 United States USA 9.55
22T Bianka Panova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
24T Maria Alevizou 19 Greece GRE 9.50
24T Laurence Brihaye 19 Belgium BEL 9.50
24T Diane Simpson 19 United States USA 9.50
27 Stéphanie Cottel 16 France FRA 9.45
28T Lise Gautreau 21 Canada CAN 9.40
28T Panagiota Tsitsela 16 Greece GRE 9.40
30T Kim In-Wha 18 South Korea KOR 9.30
30T Lenka Oulehlová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
32T Malene Franzen 17 Denmark DEN 9.20
32T Patrícia Jorge 18 Portugal POR 9.20
34 Angela Walker 21 New Zealand NZL 9.10
35 Hong Seong-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 9.05
36 Rakefet Remigolsky 16 Israel ISR 9.00
37 Shulamit Goldstein 20 Israel ISR 8.95
38T Lisa Black 21 Great Britain GBR 8.80
38T Dara Terzić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 8.80

Qualifying Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Adriana Dunavska 18 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
1T Marina Lobach 18 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T Oleksandra Tymoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 10.00
4 Bianka Panova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
5T Teresa Folga 21 Poland POL 9.80
5T Giulia Staccioli 24 Italy ITA 9.80
7T María Isabel Lloret 17 Spain ESP 9.75
7T Milena Reljin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 9.75
9T He Xiaomin 17 China CHN 9.70
9T Micaela Imperatori 16 Italy ITA 9.70
9T Pang Qiong 17 China CHN 9.70
9T Diana Schmiemann 16 West Germany FRG 9.70
9T Andrea Sinkó 21 Hungary HUN 9.70
14T Erika Akiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.65
14T Eliza Białkowska 15 Poland POL 9.65
14T Nóra Érfalvy 18 Hungary HUN 9.65
17T Maria Alevizou 19 Greece GRE 9.60
17T Stéphanie Cottel 16 France FRA 9.60
17T Mary Fuzesi 14 Canada CAN 9.60
17T María Martín 18 Spain ESP 9.60
17T Marion Rothaar 15 West Germany FRG 9.60
22T Hong Seong-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 9.55
22T Denisa Sokolovská 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.55
24T Elisabeth Bergmann 17 Austria AUT 9.50
24T Michelle Berube 22 United States USA 9.50
24T Hiroko Otsuka 21 Japan JPN 9.50
24T Lenka Oulehlová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
28T Lise Gautreau 21 Canada CAN 9.40
28T Patrícia Jorge 18 Portugal POR 9.40
28T Kim In-Wha 18 South Korea KOR 9.40
28T Diane Simpson 19 United States USA 9.40
32T Laurence Brihaye 19 Belgium BEL 9.35
32T Angela Walker 21 New Zealand NZL 9.35
34T Shulamit Goldstein 20 Israel ISR 9.25
34T Rakefet Remigolsky 16 Israel ISR 9.25
36T Lisa Black 21 Great Britain GBR 9.20
36T Malene Franzen 17 Denmark DEN 9.20
38 Dara Terzić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.05
39 Panagiota Tsitsela 16 Greece GRE 9.00