You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Gymnastics > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Gymnastics Hall, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: URS Yelena Shushunova
Silver: ROU Daniela Silivaş
Bronze: URS Svetlana Boginskaya

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Yelena Shushunova 19 Soviet Union URS 79.662 39.837 39.825
2 Daniela Silivaş 16 Romania ROU 79.637 39.787 39.850
3 Svetlana Boginskaya 15 Soviet Union URS 79.400 39.700 39.700
4 Gabriela Potorac 15 Romania ROU 79.037 39.462 39.575
5 Natālija Laščonova 15 Soviet Union URS 78.875 39.450 39.425
6 Aurelia Dobre 15 Romania ROU 78.812 39.337 39.475
7 Dörte Thümmler 16 East Germany GDR 78.800 39.275 39.525
8 Dagmar Kersten 17 East Germany GDR 78.775 39.325 39.450
9 Diana Dudeva 20 Bulgaria BUL 78.725 39.325 39.400
10 Brandy Johnson 15 United States USA 78.525 39.275 39.250
11 Ulrike Klotz 17 East Germany GDR 78.487 39.137 39.350
12 Delyana Vodenicharova 14 Bulgaria BUL 78.337 39.162 39.175
13 Boryana Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 78.200 38.975 39.225
14 Chen Cuiting 17 China CHN 78.137 38.937 39.200
15 Phoebe Mills 15 United States USA 78.037 39.337 38.700
16 Kelly Garrison-Steves 21 United States USA 77.937 38.912 39.025
17 Iveta Poloková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.850 38.825 39.025
18 Eva Rueda 17 Spain ESP 77.687 38.737 38.950
19 Eszter Óváry 15 Hungary HUN 77.675 38.750 38.925
20 Fan Di 15 China CHN 77.637 38.737 38.900
21 Park Ji-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 77.600 38.750 38.850
22 Monica Covacci 16 Canada CAN 77.425 38.350 39.075
23T Laura Muñoz 18 Spain ESP 77.400 38.825 38.575
23T Beáta Storczer 19 Hungary HUN 77.400 38.625 38.775
25 Karine Boucher 16 France FRA 77.374 38.387 38.987
26 Alena Dřevjaná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.287 38.487 38.800
27 Andrea Ladányi 19 Hungary HUN 76.975 38.625 38.350
28 Giulia Volpi 18 Italy ITA 76.962 38.462 38.500
29 Hana Říčná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 76.862 38.587 38.275
30 Han Gyeong-Im 17 South Korea KOR 76.850 38.550 38.300
31 Janine Rankin 16 Canada CAN 76.787 38.512 38.275
32 Wang Wenjing 15 China CHN 76.700 38.700 38.000
33 Bae Eun-Mi 15 South Korea KOR 76.550 38.250 38.300
34 Miho Shinoda 16 Japan JPN 76.475 38.225 38.250
35 Luísa Ribeiro 15 Brazil BRA 75.750 38.325 37.425
36 Lori Strong 16 Canada CAN 66.712 38.587 28.125

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Yelena Shushunova 19 Soviet Union URS 10.000
1T Daniela Silivaş 16 Romania ROU 10.000
3T Gabriela Potorac 15 Romania ROU 9.925
3T Dörte Thümmler 16 East Germany GDR 9.925
5T Svetlana Boginskaya 15 Soviet Union URS 9.900
5T Natālija Laščonova 15 Soviet Union URS 9.900
5T Dagmar Kersten 17 East Germany GDR 9.900
5T Diana Dudeva 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.900
5T Ulrike Klotz 17 East Germany GDR 9.900
5T Delyana Vodenicharova 14 Bulgaria BUL 9.900
5T Chen Cuiting 17 China CHN 9.900
12T Aurelia Dobre 15 Romania ROU 9.850
12T Boryana Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.850
12T Eva Rueda 17 Spain ESP 9.850
12T Park Ji-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 9.850
16T Eszter Óváry 15 Hungary HUN 9.825
16T Karine Boucher 16 France FRA 9.825
18T Iveta Poloková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.800
18T Laura Muñoz 18 Spain ESP 9.800
18T Beáta Storczer 19 Hungary HUN 9.800
18T Giulia Volpi 18 Italy ITA 9.800
22T Phoebe Mills 15 United States USA 9.775
22T Kelly Garrison-Steves 21 United States USA 9.775
24T Monica Covacci 16 Canada CAN 9.750
24T Miho Shinoda 16 Japan JPN 9.750
26 Brandy Johnson 15 United States USA 9.725
27T Andrea Ladányi 19 Hungary HUN 9.700
27T Hana Říčná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.700
27T Janine Rankin 16 Canada CAN 9.700
30T Fan Di 15 China CHN 9.600
30T Alena Dřevjaná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.600
32 Wang Wenjing 15 China CHN 9.575
33 Bae Eun-Mi 15 South Korea KOR 9.275
34T Han Gyeong-Im 17 South Korea KOR 9.150
34T Lori Strong 16 Canada CAN 9.150
36 Luísa Ribeiro 15 Brazil BRA 8.850

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yelena Shushunova 19 Soviet Union URS 10.000
2T Daniela Silivaş 16 Romania ROU 9.950
2T Svetlana Boginskaya 15 Soviet Union URS 9.950
4 Dagmar Kersten 17 East Germany GDR 9.925
5 Dörte Thümmler 16 East Germany GDR 9.900
6 Laura Muñoz 18 Spain ESP 9.875
7T Natālija Laščonova 15 Soviet Union URS 9.825
7T Aurelia Dobre 15 Romania ROU 9.825
7T Brandy Johnson 15 United States USA 9.825
7T Chen Cuiting 17 China CHN 9.825
7T Kelly Garrison-Steves 21 United States USA 9.825
7T Eszter Óváry 15 Hungary HUN 9.825
13T Gabriela Potorac 15 Romania ROU 9.800
13T Diana Dudeva 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.800
13T Ulrike Klotz 17 East Germany GDR 9.800
13T Phoebe Mills 15 United States USA 9.800
13T Monica Covacci 16 Canada CAN 9.800
18T Boryana Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.775
18T Giulia Volpi 18 Italy ITA 9.775
18T Janine Rankin 16 Canada CAN 9.775
21T Eva Rueda 17 Spain ESP 9.750
21T Miho Shinoda 16 Japan JPN 9.750
23T Beáta Storczer 19 Hungary HUN 9.725
23T Karine Boucher 16 France FRA 9.725
23T Han Gyeong-Im 17 South Korea KOR 9.725
26T Delyana Vodenicharova 14 Bulgaria BUL 9.700
26T Iveta Poloková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.700
26T Park Ji-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 9.700
26T Alena Dřevjaná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.700
26T Luísa Ribeiro 15 Brazil BRA 9.700
31T Fan Di 15 China CHN 9.675
31T Andrea Ladányi 19 Hungary HUN 9.675
33 Bae Eun-Mi 15 South Korea KOR 9.625
34 Wang Wenjing 15 China CHN 9.525
35 Hana Říčná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.125

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Daniela Silivaş 16 Romania ROU 10.000
2 Dörte Thümmler 16 East Germany GDR 9.975
3 Svetlana Boginskaya 15 Soviet Union URS 9.950
4T Yelena Shushunova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.900
4T Gabriela Potorac 15 Romania ROU 9.900
4T Aurelia Dobre 15 Romania ROU 9.900
4T Dagmar Kersten 17 East Germany GDR 9.900
4T Fan Di 15 China CHN 9.900
9T Diana Dudeva 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.875
9T Brandy Johnson 15 United States USA 9.875
9T Ulrike Klotz 17 East Germany GDR 9.875
9T Boryana Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.875
13 Phoebe Mills 15 United States USA 9.850
14T Natālija Laščonova 15 Soviet Union URS 9.825
14T Iveta Poloková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.825
14T Alena Dřevjaná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.825
14T Andrea Ladányi 19 Hungary HUN 9.825
14T Hana Říčná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.825
19T Delyana Vodenicharova 14 Bulgaria BUL 9.800
19T Monica Covacci 16 Canada CAN 9.800
19T Karine Boucher 16 France FRA 9.800
19T Giulia Volpi 18 Italy ITA 9.800
23T Chen Cuiting 17 China CHN 9.775
23T Bae Eun-Mi 15 South Korea KOR 9.775
25T Kelly Garrison-Steves 21 United States USA 9.750
25T Eva Rueda 17 Spain ESP 9.750
25T Laura Muñoz 18 Spain ESP 9.750
28T Park Ji-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 9.700
28T Han Gyeong-Im 17 South Korea KOR 9.700
28T Luísa Ribeiro 15 Brazil BRA 9.700
31T Eszter Óváry 15 Hungary HUN 9.675
31T Janine Rankin 16 Canada CAN 9.675
33 Miho Shinoda 16 Japan JPN 9.625
34 Beáta Storczer 19 Hungary HUN 9.600
35T Wang Wenjing 15 China CHN 9.225
35T Lori Strong 16 Canada CAN 9.225

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gabriela Potorac 15 Romania ROU 9.950
2 Yelena Shushunova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.925
3T Daniela Silivaş 16 Romania ROU 9.900
3T Svetlana Boginskaya 15 Soviet Union URS 9.900
3T Aurelia Dobre 15 Romania ROU 9.900
6 Natālija Laščonova 15 Soviet Union URS 9.875
7T Diana Dudeva 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.825
7T Brandy Johnson 15 United States USA 9.825
9T Ulrike Klotz 17 East Germany GDR 9.775
9T Delyana Vodenicharova 14 Bulgaria BUL 9.775
11 Lori Strong 16 Canada CAN 9.750
12T Dörte Thümmler 16 East Germany GDR 9.725
12T Dagmar Kersten 17 East Germany GDR 9.725
12T Boryana Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.725
12T Fan Di 15 China CHN 9.725
12T Monica Covacci 16 Canada CAN 9.725
12T Han Gyeong-Im 17 South Korea KOR 9.725
18T Chen Cuiting 17 China CHN 9.700
18T Iveta Poloková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.700
20T Kelly Garrison-Steves 21 United States USA 9.675
20T Alena Dřevjaná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.675
20T Wang Wenjing 15 China CHN 9.675
23 Beáta Storczer 19 Hungary HUN 9.650
24 Karine Boucher 16 France FRA 9.637
25T Hana Říčná 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.625
25T Bae Eun-Mi 15 South Korea KOR 9.625
27T Eva Rueda 17 Spain ESP 9.600
27T Eszter Óváry 15 Hungary HUN 9.600
27T Park Ji-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 9.600
30 Phoebe Mills 15 United States USA 9.275
31 Luísa Ribeiro 15 Brazil BRA 9.175
32T Laura Muñoz 18 Spain ESP 9.150
32T Andrea Ladányi 19 Hungary HUN 9.150
34T Giulia Volpi 18 Italy ITA 9.125
34T Janine Rankin 16 Canada CAN 9.125
34T Miho Shinoda 16 Japan JPN 9.125