You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Gymnastics > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Gymnastics Hall, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: URS Vladimir Artyomov
Silver: URS Valery Lyukin
Bronze: URS Dmitry Bilozerchev

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 119.125 59.475 59.65
2 Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 119.025 59.425 59.60
3 Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 118.975 59.225 59.75
4 Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 118.000 58.800 59.20
5 Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 117.825 58.775 59.05
6T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 117.750 58.600 59.15
6T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 117.750 58.850 58.90
8T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 117.675 58.625 59.05
8T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 117.675 58.825 58.85
10T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 117.625 58.725 58.90
10T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 117.625 58.925 58.70
12 Lou Yun 24 China CHN 117.600 58.550 59.05
13 Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 117.425 58.625 58.80
14 Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 117.325 58.375 58.95
15T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 117.300 58.450 58.85
15T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 117.300 58.500 58.80
17 Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 117.275 58.275 59.00
18 Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 117.200 58.600 58.60
19 Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 117.175 58.225 58.95
20 Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 117.125 58.375 58.75
21 Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 116.925 58.375 58.55
22 Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 116.825 58.375 58.45
23 Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 116.625 58.375 58.25
24 Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 116.600 57.850 58.75
25 Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 116.500 57.800 58.70
26 Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 116.475 58.025 58.45
27 Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 116.425 57.725 58.70
28 Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 116.400 57.750 58.65
29 Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 115.975 58.075 57.90
30 Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 115.950 57.300 58.65
31T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 115.450 57.300 58.15
31T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 115.450 58.000 57.45
33 Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 115.400 57.650 57.75
34 Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 115.325 57.375 57.95
35 Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 115.075 57.625 57.45
36 Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 114.925 57.525 57.40

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.95
2T Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 9.90
2T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.90
2T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.90
2T Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.90
9T Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.85
9T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.85
11T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.80
11T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.80
11T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
11T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.80
11T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.80
11T Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.80
11T Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.80
11T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.80
11T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.80
11T Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.80
21T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.75
21T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 9.75
21T Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 9.75
21T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.75
21T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.75
21T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.75
27T Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.70
27T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.70
27T Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.70
30T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 9.65
30T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.65
30T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.65
33 Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 9.60
34T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
34T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
36 Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.50

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 10.00
1T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 10.00
4T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.95
4T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.95
4T Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.95
7T Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.90
7T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.90
7T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
7T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.90
7T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.90
7T Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.90
7T Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 9.90
7T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.90
7T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.90
7T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
7T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.90
7T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.90
7T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.90
20T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.85
20T Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.85
20T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.85
23T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.80
23T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.80
23T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.80
23T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
23T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 9.80
23T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
23T Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.80
23T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.80
23T Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.80
23T Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 9.80
33 Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.75
34T Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.60
34T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.60
34T Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.60

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.95
2T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.95
2T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.95
5T Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.90
5T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
5T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 9.90
5T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.90
5T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.90
5T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.90
5T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.90
5T Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.90
13T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.85
13T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.85
13T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 9.85
13T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.85
13T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.85
18T Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.80
18T Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 9.80
18T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.80
18T Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.80
18T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
18T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.80
18T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.80
18T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
26T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.75
26T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
26T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.75
26T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 9.75
26T Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.75
31 Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.70
32T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.65
32T Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.65
32T Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 9.65
35 Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.60
36 Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.50

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2 Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.95
3T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
3T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.90
3T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.90
3T Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.90
7T Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.85
7T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.85
7T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.85
10T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.80
10T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 9.80
10T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.80
10T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.80
10T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.80
10T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.80
10T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.80
17 Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 9.75
18T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.70
18T Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.70
20T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.65
20T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.65
20T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 9.65
20T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.65
20T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.65
25T Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.60
25T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.60
25T Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.60
25T Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.60
25T Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 9.60
30T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 9.55
30T Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.55
32T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.50
32T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.50
32T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.50
32T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.50
36 Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.45

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2 Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 9.95
3T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
3T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.90
3T Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 9.90
3T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.90
3T Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.90
3T Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.90
3T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
3T Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.90
11T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.85
11T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.85
11T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.85
11T Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.85
11T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.85
11T Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.85
17T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.80
17T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.80
17T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 9.80
17T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.80
17T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.80
17T Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
17T Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 9.80
24T Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 9.75
24T Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.75
24T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.75
24T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.75
24T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 9.75
29T Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.70
29T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.70
29T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.70
29T Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.70
29T Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.70
34T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.65
34T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.65
36 Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.50

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.00
1T Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN 10.00
4 Charles Lakes 24 United States USA 9.95
5T Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
5T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU 9.90
5T Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 9.90
5T Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN 9.90
5T Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN 9.90
5T Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
5T Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 9.90
5T Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 9.90
13T Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR 9.85
13T Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 9.85
15T Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR 9.80
15T Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
15T György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN 9.80
15T Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN 9.80
15T Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU 9.80
15T Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
15T Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA 9.80
15T Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE 9.80
23T Lou Yun 24 China CHN 9.75
23T Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA 9.75
25T Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA 9.70
25T Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN 9.70
25T Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN 9.70
25T Kevin Davis 22 United States USA 9.70
29 Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA 9.65
30 Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI 9.60
31 Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 9.45
32 Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR 9.40
33 Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA 9.10
34 Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU 9.00
35T Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA 8.95
35T Claude Carmona 24 France FRA 8.95