Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Gymnastics Hall, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988

Gold: URS Vladimir Artyomov
URS Valery Lyukin
Bronze: GDR Holger Behrendt
ROU Marius Gherman

Summary

As in 1984 eight gymnasts qualified for the final round from the team qualifying, with no more than two gymnasts per team allowed to advance to the finals. The total score consisted of 50% of the team qualifying scores, and the final round score from an optional routine on the apparatus. After team qualifying the leaders were two Soviets, with Vladimir Artyomov leading Valery Lyukin, 19.90 to 19.85. But Lyukin had the top score in the final round and they ended up tying with 19.90 points and sharing the gold medal. The bronze medal was also shared, between East German Holger Behrendt and Romania’s Marius Gherman. Artyomov also won gold in Seoul in the all-around, the team event, and on the parallel bars.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1T Vladimir Artyomov 23 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.900
1T Valery Lyukin 21 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.900
3T Holger Behrendt 24 East Germany GDR Bronze 19.800
3T Marius Gherman 21 Romania ROU Bronze 19.800
5 Wang Chongsheng 21 China CHN 19.775
6 Xu Zhiqiang 25 China CHN 19.700
7 Curtis Hibbert 22 Canada CAN 19.675
8 Andreas Wecker 18 East Germany GDR 19.500
9T QR Yukio Iketani 17 Japan JPN
9T QR Daisuke Nishikawa 18 Japan JPN
9T QR Csaba Fajkusz 21 Hungary HUN
12T QR Koichi Mizushima 23 Japan JPN
12T QR Li Ning 25 China CHN
12T QR Vladimir Novikov 18 Soviet Union URS
15T QR Balázs Tóth 21 Hungary HUN
15T QR Philippe Chartrand 24 Canada CAN
15T QR Patrick Mattioni 21 France FRA
15T QR Stoyko Gochev 23 Bulgaria BUL
15T QR Lado Gogoladze 22 Soviet Union URS
15T QR Sergey Kharkov 17 Soviet Union URS
21T QR Charles Lakes 24 United States USA
21T QR Ralf Büchner 21 East Germany GDR
21T QR Kalofer Khristozov 19 Bulgaria BUL
24T QR Zsolt Borkai 23 Hungary HUN
24T QR Brad Peters 25 Canada CAN
24T QR Lance Ringnald 18 United States USA
24T QR Marius Tobă 20 Romania ROU
24T QR Christian Chevalier 21 France FRA
24T QR Dimitar Taskov 21 Bulgaria BUL
30 QR Thierry Pecqueux 23 France FRA
31T QR Dmitry Bilozerchev 21 Soviet Union URS
31T QR Lou Yun 24 China CHN
31T QR Park Jong-Hun 23 South Korea KOR
31T QR Li Chunyang 20 China CHN
35T QR Hiroyuki Konishi 25 Japan JPN
35T QR Adrian Sandu 21 Romania ROU
35T QR Alfonso Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP
38T QR Ju Yeong-Sam 22 South Korea KOR
38T QR Alan Nolet 20 Canada CAN
38T QR Daniel Winkler 26 West Germany FRG
38T QR Takahiro Yamada 24 Japan JPN
38T QR Zsolt Horváth 20 Hungary HUN
38T QR Johan Jonasson 21 Sweden SWE
38T QR Ulf Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR
38T QR György Guczoghy 26 Hungary HUN
38T QR Marian Rizan 21 Romania ROU
47T QR Sven Tippelt 23 East Germany GDR
47T QR James Rozon 24 Canada CAN
47T QR Deyan Kolev 22 Bulgaria BUL
50T QR Bruno Cavelti 27 Switzerland SUI
50T QR Sylvio Kroll 23 East Germany GDR
52T QR Lyubomir Geraskov 19 Bulgaria BUL
52T QR Paolo Bucci 20 Italy ITA
52T QR Jenő Paprika 28 Hungary HUN
52T QR Nicolae Bejenaru 20 Romania ROU
56T QR Boris Preti 20 Italy ITA
56T QR Toshiharu Sato 19 Japan JPN
58T QR Gabriele Sala 20 Italy ITA
58T QR Song Yu-Jin 21 South Korea KOR
58T QR Andreas Aguilar 26 West Germany FRG
58T QR Wes Suter 24 United States USA
58T QR Terry Bartlett 24 Great Britain GBR
63T QR Petar Georgiev 23 Bulgaria BUL
63T QR Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 19 United States USA
65 QR Valentin Pîntea 26 Romania ROU
66T QR Kevin Davis 22 United States USA
66T QR Jury Chechi 18 Italy ITA
68T QR Lorne Bobkin 22 Canada CAN
68T QR Riccardo Trapella 20 Italy ITA
70T QR Guo Linxian 23 China CHN
70T QR Ralph Kern 21 West Germany FRG
70T QR Gil Pinto 22 Brazil BRA
70T QR Frédéric Longuepée 22 France FRA
74 QR Vittorio Allievi 25 Italy ITA
75T QR Claude Carmona 24 France FRA
75T QR Álvaro Montesinos 24 Spain ESP
75T QR Bernhard Simmelbauer 25 West Germany FRG
78T QR Josef Zellweger 24 Switzerland SUI
78T QR Mike Beckmann 20 West Germany FRG
78T QR Miguel Ángel Rubio 22 Spain ESP
81 QR Stéphane Cauterman 19 France FRA
82 QR Scott Johnson 27 United States USA
83 QR Chang Chao-Chun 21 Chinese Taipei TPE
84 QR Kenneth Meredith 25 Australia AUS
85T QR Jürgen Brümmer 23 West Germany FRG
85T QR Jože Kolman 21 Yugoslavia YUG
87 QR Andrew Morris 26 Great Britain GBR
88 QR Hélder Pinheiro 18 Portugal POR
89 QR Tony Piñeda 24 Mexico MEX