You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Fencing > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 21, 1988
Date Finished: September 21, 1988
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: FRG Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Silver: FRG Sabine Bau
Bronze: FRG Zita-Eva Funkenhauser

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin 31 France FRA 2 2 15 12 QU
3 Tomoko Oka 23 Japan JPN 2 2 13 13 QU
4 Edit Kovács 34 Hungary HUN 2 2 12 14 QU
5 Silvia Koeswandi 29 Indonesia INA 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Laurence Modaine-Cessac 23 France FRA 4 0 20 16 QU
2 Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 11 QU
3 Sharon Monplaisir 27 United States USA 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Linda Ann Martin 34 Great Britain GBR 1 3 15 17 QU
5 Andrea Chaplin 24 Australia AUS 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Caitlin Bilodeaux 23 United States USA 3 1 18 10 QU
2 Anna Sobczak 20 Poland POL 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Jujie Luan 30 China CHN 2 2 16 13 QU
4 Sin Seong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 2 2 16 16 QU
5 Yung Yim King 29 Hong Kong HKG 0 4 2 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dorina Vaccaroni 24 Italy ITA 4 0 20 11 QU
2 Tatyana Sadovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Zhu Qingyuan 31 China CHN 2 2 16 14 QU
4 Mary O'Neill 23 United States USA 1 3 10 18 QU
5 Mieko Miyahara 28 Japan JPN 0 4 13 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Sun Hongyun 26 China CHN 3 1 15 10 QU
3 Agnieszka Dubrawska 29 Poland POL 2 2 18 15 QU
4 Fiona McIntosh 28 Great Britain GBR 1 3 11 18 QU
5 Park Eun-Hui 18 South Korea KOR 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Liz Thurley 29 Great Britain GBR 4 0 20 13 QU
2 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan 24 Romania ROU 3 1 19 9 QU
3 Isabelle Spennato 23 France FRA 2 2 14 14 QU
4 Thalie Tremblay 21 Canada CAN 1 3 12 18 QU
5 Andrea Piros 22 Switzerland SUI 0 4 9 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Margherita Zalaffi 22 Italy ITA 3 1 17 8 QU
2 Gertrúd Stefanek 29 Hungary HUN 2 2 18 14 QU
3 Madeleine Philion 25 Canada CAN 2 2 12 16 QU
4 Jolanta Królikowska 28 Poland POL 2 2 13 17 QU
5 Akemi Morikawa 20 Japan JPN 1 3 11 16

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 14 QU
2 Yelena Glikina 18 Soviet Union URS 3 1 17 11 QU
3 Kerstin Palm 42 Sweden SWE 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 21 Romania ROU 1 3 13 15 QU
5 Fabiana López 22 Mexico MEX 0 4 9 20

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tak Jeong-Im 21 South Korea KOR 3 1 17 13 QU
2 Olga Voshchakina 27 Soviet Union URS 2 2 17 14 QU
3 Annapia Gandolfi 24 Italy ITA 2 2 16 14 QU
4 Jacynthe Poirier 26 Canada CAN 2 2 11 15 QU
5 Alessandra Mariéthoz 21 Switzerland SUI 1 3 10 15