You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Fencing > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Double-elimination tournament to determine the quarter-finalists and then single-elimination for places 1-8.

Gold: FRG Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Silver: FRG Sabine Bau
Bronze: FRG Zita-Eva Funkenhauser

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 8 5
2 Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 5 8

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 8 7
2 Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 7 8

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 8 3 QU
AC Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 8 5 QU
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 3 8
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 5 8

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 8 6 QU
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 8 5 QU
AC Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 8 4 QU
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 8 4 QU
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 29 Hungary HUN 6 8
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 5 8
AC Sun Hongyun 26 China CHN 4 8
AC Yelena Glikina 18 Soviet Union URS 4 8

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 8 7 QU
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 8 3 QU
AC Sun Hongyun 26 China CHN 8 5 QU
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 8 4 QU
AC Margherita Zalaffi 22 Italy ITA 7 8
AC Dorina Vaccaroni 24 Italy ITA 3 8
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 23 United States USA 5 8
AC Tak Jeong-Im 21 South Korea KOR 4 8

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Tak Jeong-Im 21 South Korea KOR 8 7 QC
AC Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 8 2 QC
AC Dorina Vaccaroni 24 Italy ITA 8 1 QC
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 23 United States USA 8 6 QC
AC Edit Kovács 34 Hungary HUN 7 8
AC Olga Voshchakina 27 Soviet Union URS 2 8
AC Sin Seong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 1 8
AC Jolanta Królikowska 28 Poland POL 6 8

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Yelena Glikina 18 Soviet Union URS 8 7 QU
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 29 Hungary HUN 8 5 QU
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 8 4 QU
AC Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 8 4 QU
AC Margherita Zalaffi 22 Italy ITA 7 8
AC Sun Hongyun 26 China CHN 5 8
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 4 8
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 4 8

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Margherita Zalaffi 22 Italy ITA 8 5 QC
AC Yelena Glikina 18 Soviet Union URS 8 7 QC
AC Sun Hongyun 26 China CHN 8 6 QC
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 29 Hungary HUN 8 7 QC
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 25 Hungary HUN 8 3 QC
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 22 West Germany FRG 8 7 QC
AC Anja Fichtel-Mauritz 20 West Germany FRG 8 1 QC
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 8 6 QC
AC Edit Kovács 34 Hungary HUN 5 8
AC Tak Jeong-Im 21 South Korea KOR 7 8
AC Olga Voshchakina 27 Soviet Union URS 6 8
AC Sabine Bau 19 West Germany FRG 7 8
AC Sin Seong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 3 8
AC Dorina Vaccaroni 24 Italy ITA 7 8
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 23 United States USA 1 8
AC Jolanta Królikowska 28 Poland POL 6 8