Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 22, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Jean-François Lamour
Silver: POL Janusz Olech
Bronze: ITA Giovanni Scalzo

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Imre Bujdosó 29 Hungary HUN 6 0 30 13 QU
2 Marco Marin 25 Italy ITA 4 2 26 17 QU
3 Steve Mormando 33 United States USA 3 3 24 18 QU
4 Wang Zhiming 24 China CHN 3 3 22 22 QU
5 Stephan Thönnessen 26 West Germany FRG 3 3 21 22 QU
6 Nikolay Marincheshki 30 Bulgaria BUL 2 4 15 22
7 Yan Wing-Shean 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 6 6 30

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Khristo Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL 5 1 28 13 QU
2 Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS 5 1 28 17 QU
3 Pierre Guichot 25 France FRA 5 1 26 18 QU
4 Zheng Zhaokang 24 China CHN 3 3 23 22 QU
5 Jean-Marie Banos 26 Canada CAN 2 4 20 24 QU
6 Mike Lofton 24 United States USA 1 5 20 25
7 Régis Avila 25 Brazil BRA 0 6 4 30

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vasil Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL 6 0 30 8 QU
2 Imre Gedővári 37 Hungary HUN 5 1 26 11 QU
3 Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 4 2 27 17 QU
4 Jean-Paul Banos 27 Canada CAN 3 3 19 19 QU
5 Jia Guihua 24 China CHN 2 4 15 27 QU
6 Mark Slade 30 Great Britain GBR 1 5 14 29
7 Percival Alger 23 Philippines PHI 0 6 10 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrey Alshan 28 Soviet Union URS 6 0 30 16 QU
2 György Nébald 32 Hungary HUN 5 1 27 16 QU
3 Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 4 2 25 18 QU
4 Peter Westbrook 36 United States USA 3 3 26 22 QU
5 Antonio García 24 Spain ESP 2 4 18 23 QU
6 Kim Sang-Uk 24 South Korea KOR 1 5 17 27
7 Pedro Bleyer 20 Bolivia BOL 0 6 9 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Jürgen Nolte 28 West Germany FRG 4 1 21 14 QU
3 Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 3 2 20 20 QU
4 Tadeusz Piguła 36 Poland POL 2 3 21 19 QU
5 Lee Byeong-Nam 24 South Korea KOR 1 4 16 24 QU
6 Olivier Martini 23 Monaco MON 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Sergey Mindirgasov 28 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 9 QU
2 Gianfranco Dalla Barba 31 Italy ITA 4 1 20 12 QU
3 Felix Becker 24 West Germany FRG 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Robert Kościelniakowski 24 Poland POL 3 2 17 15 QU
5 Wulfe Balk 32 Canada CAN 1 4 8 20 QU
6 Lee Uk-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 0 5 7 25