You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Double-elimination tournament to determine the quarter-finalists and then single-elimination for places 1-8.

Gold: FRA Jean-François Lamour
Silver: POL Janusz Olech
Bronze: ITA Giovanni Scalzo

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 10 4
2 Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 4 10

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 10 2
2 Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 2 10

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 10 9 QU
AC Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 10 7 QU
AC Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 9 10
AC Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 7 10

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 10 8 QU
AC Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 10 7 QU
AC Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 10 9 QU
AC Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 10 6 QU
AC György Nébald 32 Hungary HUN 8 10
AC Jürgen Nolte 28 West Germany FRG 7 10
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS 9 10
AC Felix Becker 24 West Germany FRG 6 10

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 10 6 QU
AC Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 10 4 QU
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS 10 7 QU
AC Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 10 8 QU
AC Tadeusz Piguła 36 Poland POL 6 10
AC Pierre Guichot 25 France FRA 4 10
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 31 Italy ITA 7 10
AC Andrey Alshan 28 Soviet Union URS 8 10

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 10 8 QC
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 31 Italy ITA 10 7 QC
AC Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 10 6 QC
AC Tadeusz Piguła 36 Poland POL 10 9 QC
AC Imre Gedővári 37 Hungary HUN 8 10
AC Steve Mormando 33 United States USA 7 10
AC Vasil Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL 6 10
AC Marco Marin 25 Italy ITA 9 10

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Felix Becker 24 West Germany FRG 10 7 QU
AC Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 10 6 QU
AC Jürgen Nolte 28 West Germany FRG 10 7 QU
AC György Nébald 32 Hungary HUN 10 5 QU
AC Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 7 10
AC Andrey Alshan 28 Soviet Union URS 6 10
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS 7 10
AC Pierre Guichot 25 France FRA 5 10

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Janusz Olech 23 Poland POL 10 7 QC
AC Felix Becker 24 West Germany FRG 10 6 QC
AC Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA 10 8 QC
AC Andrey Alshan 28 Soviet Union URS 10 1 QC
AC Jürgen Nolte 28 West Germany FRG 10 9 QC
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS 10 9 QC
AC Pierre Guichot 25 France FRA 10 9 QC
AC György Nébald 32 Hungary HUN 10 5 QC
AC Giovanni Scalzo 29 Italy ITA 7 10
AC Imre Gedővári 37 Hungary HUN 6 10
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 31 Italy ITA 8 10
AC Steve Mormando 33 United States USA 1 10
AC Vasil Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL 9 10
AC Jean-François Lamour 32 France FRA 9 10
AC Marco Marin 25 Italy ITA 9 10
AC Tadeusz Piguła 36 Poland POL 5 10