Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Semi-Finals

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Gold: ITA Stefano Cerioni
Silver: GDR Udo Wagner
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Romankov

Semi-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Marian Sypniewski 33 Poland POL 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 2 2 15 16 QU
4 Andrés García 21 Spain ESP 1 3 10 16 QU
5 Mike Marx 30 United States USA 0 4 13 20

Semi-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 3 1 18 10 QU
2 Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 3 1 19 12 QU
3 Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 2 2 18 15 QU
4 Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 1 3 12 19 QU
5 Jesús Esperanza 28 Spain ESP 1 3 7 18

Semi-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 3 1 19 13 QU
2 Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 2 2 17 13 QU
3 Pál Szekeres 23 Hungary HUN 2 2 14 11 QU
4 Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 2 2 14 16 QU
5 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 22 Egypt EGY 1 3 8 19

Semi-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 2 2 17 12 QU
4 Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 2 2 13 13 QU
5 Patrick Groc 28 France FRA 0 4 6 20

Semi-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 2 2 18 15 QU
4 Benoît Giasson 23 Canada CAN 1 3 15 18 QU
5 Ola Kajbjer 19 Sweden SWE 1 3 10 19

Semi-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 4 0 20 2 QU
2 Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 3 1 16 17 QU
3 Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 2 2 14 13 QU
4 Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 1 3 11 18 QU
5 Eric Strand 22 Sweden SWE 0 4 9 20

Semi-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Gosbee 27 Great Britain GBR 4 0 20 11 QU
2 Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 3 1 17 15 QU
3 Leszek Bandach 28 Poland POL 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 1 3 17 19 QU
5 Lao Shaopei 26 China CHN 0 4 11 20

Semi-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Zhang Zhicheng 25 China CHN 3 1 15 8 QU
3 Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 3 1 10 14 QU
4 Donnie McKenzie 28 Great Britain GBR 2 2 13 18 QU
5 Sergio Turiace 25 Argentina ARG 0 4 8 20