Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: ITA Stefano Cerioni
Silver: GDR Udo Wagner
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Romankov

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 3 1 19 10 QU
2 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 22 Egypt EGY 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Eric Strand 22 Sweden SWE 3 1 16 13 QU
4 Sergio Turiace 25 Argentina ARG 1 3 9 19 QU
5 Douglas Fonseca 34 Brazil BRA 0 4 11 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 3 1 19 9 QU
2 Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 3 1 15 7 QU
3 Ola Kajbjer 19 Sweden SWE 3 1 16 14 QU
4 Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 1 3 10 15 QU
5 Khaled Al-Awadhi 24 Kuwait KUW 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Go Nak-Chun 25 South Korea KOR 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 2 2 17 13 QU
4 Leszek Bandach 28 Poland POL 1 3 14 16 QU
5 Saqer Al-Surayei 16 Kuwait KUW 0 4 6 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 3 1 18 9 QU
3 Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 2 2 12 17 QU
4 Kenichi Umezawa 31 Japan JPN 1 3 14 19 QU
5 Thomas Åkerberg 29 Sweden SWE 0 4 11 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Mike Marx 30 United States USA 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Ahmed Mohamed 23 Egypt EGY 2 3 19 16 QU
5 Kim Yong-Guk 21 South Korea KOR 2 3 17 20
6 Pedro Cornet 42 Paraguay PAR 0 5 5 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 4 1 24 10 QU
2 Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 3 2 20 16 QU
3 Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Robert Davidson 30 Australia AUS 3 2 21 20 QU
5 Choy Kam Shing 21 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 12 21
6 Austin Thomas 49 Aruba ARU 1 4 9 22

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Bill Gosbee 27 Great Britain GBR 4 1 22 11 QU
3 Jesús Esperanza 28 Spain ESP 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Dave Littell 34 United States USA 2 3 17 16 QU
5 Roberto Lazzarini 27 Brazil BRA 1 4 11 21
6 Alkindi 26 Indonesia INA 0 5 4 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 4 1 22 10 QU
2 Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 12 QU
3 Andrés García 21 Spain ESP 3 2 20 16 QU
4 Yoshihiko Kanatsu 27 Japan JPN 3 2 17 17 QU
5 Anatol Richter 18 Austria AUT 1 4 11 22
6 Salman Mohamed Hussain 20 Kuwait KUW 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 10 QU
2 Donnie McKenzie 28 Great Britain GBR 4 1 22 11 QU
3 Pál Szekeres 23 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 2 3 15 18 QU
5 Antônio Machado 24 Brazil BRA 2 3 14 23
6 Yan Wing-Shean 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 4 1 24 12 QU
2 Zhang Zhicheng 25 China CHN 4 1 21 13 QU
3 Benoît Giasson 23 Canada CAN 4 1 20 18 QU
4 Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 2 3 20 17 QU
5 Michel Youssef 28 Lebanon LIB 1 4 13 21
6 Weng Tak Fung 25 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Patrick Groc 28 France FRA 4 1 21 11 QU
2 Marian Sypniewski 33 Poland POL 3 2 21 11 QU
3 Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 3 2 19 15 QU
5 Wang San-Tsai 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 3 13 19
6 Zahi El-Khoury 19 Lebanon LIB 0 5 2 25

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrea Borella 27 Italy ITA 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Lao Shaopei 26 China CHN 4 1 23 11 QU
3 Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 3 2 19 15 QU
4 Stephen Angers 23 Canada CAN 1 4 15 21 QU
5 José Bandeira 26 Portugal POR 1 4 11 22
6 Lee Chung Man 20 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 11 23