Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: ITA Stefano Cerioni
Silver: GDR Udo Wagner
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Romankov

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 4 1 20 16 QU
2 Pál Szekeres 23 Hungary HUN 3 2 23 17 QU
3 Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 3 2 22 17 QU
4 Jesús Esperanza 28 Spain ESP 3 2 18 14 QU
5 Benoît Giasson 23 Canada CAN 2 3 18 22 QU
6 Stephen Angers 23 Canada CAN 0 5 10 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zhang Zhicheng 25 China CHN 4 1 20 16 QU
2 Mike Marx 30 United States USA 3 2 19 16 QU
3 Sergio Turiace 25 Argentina ARG 2 3 18 16 QU
4 Andrés García 21 Spain ESP 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 2 3 18 21 QU
6 Andrea Borella 27 Italy ITA 2 3 15 19

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 4 1 23 18 QU
2 Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 15 QU
3 Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 3 2 21 20 QU
5 Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 2 3 18 18 QU
6 Kenichi Umezawa 31 Japan JPN 0 5 11 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 4 1 24 11 QU
2 Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 19 QU
3 Patrick Groc 28 France FRA 3 2 20 19 QU
4 Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 2 3 20 22 QU
6 Robert Davidson 30 Australia AUS 1 4 11 23

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 5 0 25 16 QU
2 Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 17 QU
3 Donnie McKenzie 28 Great Britain GBR 2 3 21 19 QU
4 Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 2 3 22 20 QU
5 Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 2 3 13 19 QU
6 Yoshihiko Kanatsu 27 Japan JPN 0 5 11 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 17 QU
3 Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 2 3 19 19 QU
4 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 22 Egypt EGY 2 3 17 20 QU
5 Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 1 4 14 22 QU
6 Dave Littell 34 United States USA 1 4 14 23

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Leszek Bandach 28 Poland POL 3 2 21 15 QU
2 Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 3 2 17 17 QU
3 Bill Gosbee 27 Great Britain GBR 3 2 20 21 QU
4 Ola Kajbjer 19 Sweden SWE 2 3 18 18 QU
5 Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 2 3 18 19 QU
6 Go Nak-Chun 25 South Korea KOR 2 3 17 21

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 4 1 22 15 QU
2 Eric Strand 22 Sweden SWE 4 1 24 17 QU
3 Marian Sypniewski 33 Poland POL 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 2 3 21 21 QU
5 Lao Shaopei 26 China CHN 2 3 18 23 QU
6 Ahmed Mohamed 23 Egypt EGY 0 5 14 25