Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 21, 1988
Date Finished: September 21, 1988
Format: Double-elimination tournament to determine the quarter-finalists and then single-elimination for places 1-8.

Gold: ITA Stefano Cerioni
Silver: GDR Udo Wagner
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Romankov

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 7
2 Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 7 10

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 10 8
2 Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 8 10

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 10 8 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 5 QU
AC Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 8 10
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 5 10

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 10 7 QU
AC Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 10 5 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 8 QU
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 11 9 QU
AC Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 7 10
AC Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 5 10
AC Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 8 10
AC Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 9 11

Final Pool Barrage Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 10 7 QU
AC Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 10 9 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 8 QU
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 10 1 QU
AC Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 7 10
AC Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 9 10
AC Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 8 10
AC Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 1 10

Final Pool Barrage Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 10 9 QC
AC Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 10 7 QC
AC Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 10 8 QC
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 4 QC
AC Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 9 10
AC Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 7 10
AC Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 8 10
AC Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 4 10

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 10 6 QC
AC Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 10 3 QC
AC Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 10 1 QC
AC Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 10 6 QC
AC Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 10 1 QC
AC Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 10 8 QC
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 8 QC
AC Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 10 8 QC
AC Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 6 10
AC Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 3 10
AC Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 1 10
AC Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 6 10
AC Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 1 10
AC Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 8 10
AC Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 8 10
AC Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 8 10

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 10 9 QC
AC Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 10 8 QC
AC Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 10 5 QC
AC Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 10 9 QC
AC Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 10 7 QC
AC Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 10 6 QC
AC Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 10 6 QC
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 10 4 QC
AC Marian Sypniewski 33 Poland POL 9 10
AC Zhang Zhicheng 25 China CHN 8 10
AC Benoît Giasson 23 Canada CAN 5 10
AC Andrés García 21 Spain ESP 9 10
AC Leszek Bandach 28 Poland POL 7 10
AC Donnie McKenzie 28 Great Britain GBR 6 10
AC Bill Gosbee 27 Great Britain GBR 6 10
AC Pál Szekeres 23 Hungary HUN 4 10

Final Pool Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 10 7 QU
AC Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 10 7 QU
AC Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 10 9 QU
AC Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 10 6 QU
AC Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 7 10
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 7 10
AC Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 9 10
AC Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 6 10

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 10 7 QC
AC Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 10 8 QC
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 10 8 QC
AC Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 10 5 QC
AC Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 10 9 QC
AC Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 10 7 QC
AC Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 10 7 QC
AC Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 10 5 QC
AC Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 7 10
AC Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 8 10
AC Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 8 10
AC Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 5 10
AC Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 9 10
AC Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 7 10
AC Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 7 10
AC Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 5 10

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Zsolt Érsek 22 Hungary HUN 10 5 QC
AC Peter Lewison 26 United States USA 10 6 QC
AC Udo Wagner 24 East Germany GDR 10 5 QC
AC Matthias Behr 33 West Germany FRG 10 4 QC
AC Róbert Gátai 24 Hungary HUN 10 6 QC
AC Aleksandr Romankov 34 Soviet Union URS 10 2 QC
AC Mauro Numa 26 Italy ITA 10 6 QC
AC Laurent Bel 22 France FRA 10 8 QC
AC Philippe Omnès 28 France FRA 10 8 QC
AC Aris Enkelmann 24 East Germany GDR 10 5 QC
AC Ulrich Schreck 26 West Germany FRG 10 5 QC
AC Ilgar Mamedov 22 Soviet Union URS 10 5 QC
AC Bogusław Zych 36 Poland POL 10 3 QC
AC Matthias Gey 28 West Germany FRG 10 7 QC
AC Jens Howe 27 East Germany GDR 10 8 QC
AC Kim Seung-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 10 7 QC
AC Pierre Harper 31 Great Britain GBR 5 10
AC Marian Sypniewski 33 Poland POL 6 10
AC Boris Koretsky 27 Soviet Union URS 5 10
AC Zhang Zhicheng 25 China CHN 4 10
AC Benoît Giasson 23 Canada CAN 6 10
AC Benny Wendt 25 Austria AUT 2 10
AC Koji Emura 27 Japan JPN 6 10
AC Andrés García 21 Spain ESP 8 10
AC Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 8 10
AC Leszek Bandach 28 Poland POL 5 10
AC Liu Yunhong 29 China CHN 5 10
AC Donnie McKenzie 28 Great Britain GBR 5 10
AC Luc Rocheleau 23 Canada CAN 3 10
AC Bill Gosbee 27 Great Britain GBR 7 10
AC Pál Szekeres 23 Hungary HUN 8 10
AC Stefano Cerioni 24 Italy ITA 7 10