Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Semi-Finals

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Gold: FRG Arnd Schmitt
Silver: FRA Philippe Riboud
Bronze: URS Andrey Shuvalov

Semi-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jerri Bergström 25 Sweden SWE 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Mykhailo Tyshko 29 Soviet Union URS 3 2 22 18 QU
3 Arno Strohmeyer 25 Austria AUT 3 2 22 20 QU
4 Mauricio Rivas 24 Colombia COL 2 3 19 22 QU
5 Stephen Trevor 24 United States USA 1 4 15 21
6 Cezary Siess 20 Poland POL 1 4 13 24

Semi-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Torsten Kühnemund 24 East Germany GDR 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Witold Gadomski 20 Poland POL 3 2 24 21 QU
3 Antônio Machado 24 Brazil BRA 2 3 19 19 QU
4 Stéphane Ganeff 29 Netherlands NED 2 2 17 19 QU
5 John Llewellyn 31 Great Britain GBR 1 3 17 23
6 Joaquin Pinto 27 Colombia COL 1 4 12 24

Semi-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Éric Srecki 24 France FRA 5 0 25 17 QU
2 Péter Vánky 20 Sweden SWE 3 2 23 20 QU
3 Stefan Joos 25 Belgium BEL 2 3 19 17 QU
4 Wladimir Reznitschenko 23 Soviet Union URS 2 3 19 18 QU
5 Uwe Proske 26 East Germany GDR 2 3 17 21
6 Roberto Lazzarini 27 Brazil BRA 1 4 14 24

Semi-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrey Shuvalov 23 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Stefano Pantano 26 Italy ITA 4 1 24 19 QU
3 Alexander Pusch 33 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Johannes Nagele 24 Austria AUT 2 3 15 24 QU
5 Szabolcs Pásztor 29 Hungary HUN 1 4 23 23
6 André Kuhn 27 Switzerland SUI 0 5 15 25

Semi-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jean-Michel Henry 24 France FRA 4 1 21 14 QU
2 Yun Nam-Jin 26 South Korea KOR 4 1 21 19 QU
3 Thomas Gerull 26 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 20 QU
4 Du Zhencheng 22 China CHN 2 3 21 18 QU
5 Ludomir Chronowski 28 Poland POL 2 3 16 18
6 Rob Stull 28 United States USA 0 5 14 25

Semi-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Arnd Schmitt 23 West Germany FRG 4 1 22 10 QU
2 Lee Sang-Gi 22 South Korea KOR 4 0 25 13 QU
3 Zoltán Székely 36 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 19 QU
4 Michel Poffet 31 Switzerland SUI 2 3 16 20 QU
5 Rafael di Tella 23 Argentina ARG 1 3 18 24
6 Axel Birnbaum 22 Austria AUT 0 5 9 25

Semi-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Martin Brill 32 New Zealand NZL 3 2 23 18 QU
2 Angelo Mazzoni 27 Italy ITA 3 2 20 17 QU
3 Michel Dessureault 31 Canada CAN 3 2 21 19 QU
4 Patrice Gaille 32 Switzerland SUI 3 2 23 21 QU
5 Douglas Fonseca 34 Brazil BRA 2 3 15 23
6 Ma Zhi 23 China CHN 1 4 18 22

Semi-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Riboud 31 France FRA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Arwin Kardolus 24 Netherlands NED 3 2 19 16 QU
3 Sandro Cuomo 25 Italy ITA 3 2 20 17 QU
4 Ernő Kolczonay 35 Hungary HUN 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Juan Miguel Paz 22 Colombia COL 1 4 15 21
6 Mohamed Al-Hamar 17 Kuwait KUW 1 4 11 23